| B10DF:46 |
Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure |
|
| C0001:01 |
TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0002:01 |
TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0003:01 |
TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0004:01 |
TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0010:01 |
Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0011:01 |
Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0014:01 |
Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0015:01 |
Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0018:01 |
Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0019:01 |
Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C001C:01 |
Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C001D:01 |
Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0020:01 |
ABS Pump Motor Control: General Electrical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| C0020:1C |
ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| C0020:71 |
ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| C0030:07 |
Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:07 |
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:11 |
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0031:15 |
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0031:4A |
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed |
- This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description
.
- VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor
.
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.
- If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
.
|
| C0033:07 |
Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:07 |
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:11 |
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0034:15 |
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0034:4A |
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed |
- This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description
.
- VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor
.
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.
- If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
.
|
| C0036:07 |
Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:07 |
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:11 |
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0037:15 |
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0037:4A |
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed |
- This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures or when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description
.
- If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 is also present, DIAGNOSE those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C0037:4A. DIAGNOSE U2300:51 before diagnosing U2300:56.
- If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 are not present, VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
.
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.
- If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
.
|
| C0039:07 |
Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:07 |
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:11 |
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C003A:15 |
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C003A:4A |
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed |
- This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures or when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description
.
- If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 is also present, DIAGNOSE those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C003A:4A. DIAGNOSE U2300:51 before diagnosing U2300:56.
- If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 are not present, VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
.
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.
- If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
.
|
| C0040:64 |
Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C0040:87 |
Brake Pedal Switch "A": Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0044:01 |
Brake Pressure Sensor "A": General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0044:28 |
Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure |
|
| C0044:54 |
Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Missing Calibration |
|
| C0044:64 |
Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure |
|
| C0051:28 |
Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| C0061:28 |
Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0061:2F |
Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0061:54 |
Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration |
- This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
- If the module fails the initialization procedure, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and that the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary.
REFER to:
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
.
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012
.
- If the module passes the initialization procedure, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
.
|
| C0061:64 |
Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0062:01 |
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0062:28 |
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0062:4A |
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed |
|
| C0062:54 |
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration |
- This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
- If the module fails the initialization procedure, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and that the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary.
REFER to:
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
.
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012
.
- If the module passes the initialization procedure, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
.
|
| C0062:64 |
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0062:76 |
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position |
|
| C0063:01 |
Yaw Rate Sensor: General Electrical Failure |
|
| C0063:28 |
Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0063:2F |
Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0063:64 |
Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C006B:00 |
Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC is for informational purposes only and sets along with one or more stability sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0072:68 |
Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information |
This DTC sets when the temperature of the brake discs/drums, as calculated by the ABS module, exceeds a predetermined threshold, 450°C (841.4°F). This DTC usually sets due to the stability system being activated too long, excessive traction control events, excessive anti-lock events, etc. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1A41:64 |
Clutch Pedal Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| P1701:81 |
Reverse Engagement Error: Invalid Serial Data Received |
- This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the TCM (automatic transmission) or PCM (manual transmission).
- RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM or PCM. For TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
(Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250)
.
For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
.
|
| U0001:88 |
High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off |
- The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC.
- VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
for schematic and connector information.
|
| U0028:55 |
Vehicle Communication Bus "A": Not Configured |
|
| U0028:88 |
Vehicle Communication Bus "A": Bus Off |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0100:00 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0101:00 |
Lost Communication With TCM: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U0126:00 |
Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U0140:00 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| U0151:00 |
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0300:00 |
Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| U0300:51 |
Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed |
|
| U0401:00 |
Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. REFER to:
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
. |
| U0401:41 |
Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": General Checksum Failure |
This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. REFER to:
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
. |
| U0401:68 |
Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": Event Information |
This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. REFER to:
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
. |
| U0402:68 |
Invalid Data Received From TCM: Event Information |
This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the TCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM. REFER to:
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
(Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250)
. |
| U0428:00 |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0428:2F |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Erratic |
- This is an intermittent DTC that is stored only due to temporary disturbances of the signals received from the SASM.
- If DTC U0428:64 is also present, GO to Pinpoint Test M
- If this is the only ABS module DTC retrieved; CLEAR the DTC, TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 2 right turns and 2 left turns. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test M
If the DTC does not return, RELEASE the vehicle.
|
| U0428:41 |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: General Checksum Failure |
- If DTC U0126:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC U0126:00 first.
- This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the SASM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM.
|
| U0428:61 |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Calculation Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0428:62 |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Compare Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0428:64 |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Plausibility Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0428:68 |
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Event Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0452:41 |
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
|
| U0452:4A |
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Incorrect Component Installed |
|
| U0452:86 |
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U1A14:00 |
CAN Initialization Failure: No Sub Type Information |
|
| U2007:46 |
Valve(s): Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure |
|
| U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
|
| U2101:00 |
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information |
|
| U2300:51 |
Central Configuration: Not Programmed |
|
| U2300:54 |
Central Configuration: Missing Calibration |
|
| U2300:55 |
Central Configuration: Not Configured |
|
| U2300:56 |
Central Configuration: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration |
|
| U3000:48 |
Control Module: Supervision Software Failure |
|
| U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
|
| U3003:08 |
Battery Voltage: Bus Signal / Message Failure |
|
| U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U3003:62 |
Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test Q |