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Pinpoint Test L : DTC U3003:62

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. L1 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs. Repeat the RFA module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:62 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  L2.
    No  The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  2. L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

    • Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM? 

    Yes  REFER to Charging System .
    No  GO to  L3.
  3. L3 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318 B1676, P0563, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563 (PCM), U3003:16 or U3003:17 set in any other module? 

    Yes  REFER to Charging System .
    No  GO to  L4.
  4. L4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

    Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher? 

    Yes  REFER to Charging System .
    No  GO to  L5.
  5. L5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Charging System .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  L6.
    No  REFER to Charging System .
  6. L6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
    • Monitor the RFA module voltage PID (ECU_Pwr_Sup).

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  L9.
    No  GO to  L7.
  7. L7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RFA Module C2153C .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2153C-1 SBP11 (BU/RD) - Ground
      C2153C-5 SBP27 (BU/RD) - Ground
    1. GFD94983Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  L8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance as necessary. CLEAR the DTC.
  8. L8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2153C-3 GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
    1. GFD94984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  9. L9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

    • Disconnect the RFA module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.