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Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module

ABS MODULE DTC CHART

DTC Description Action
B10DF:46 Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC  sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Regenerative Brake System Calibration routine.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, REPEAT all 3 calibration routines making sure to FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool directions.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

B1111:44 Electric Park Brake Enable: Data Memory Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
B1111:46 Electric Park Brake Enable: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
B1111:49 Electric Park Brake Enable: Internal Electronic Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
B1111:4B Electric Park Brake Enable: Over Temperature REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
B1111:53 Electric Park Brake Enable: Deactivated REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
B1111:54 Electric Park Brake Enable: Missing Calibration REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C0001:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0002:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0003:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0004:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0010:01 Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0011:01 Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0014:01 Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0015:01 Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0018:01 Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0019:01 Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C001C:01 Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C001D:01 Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0020:11 ABS  Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally.
  • CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the ABS  module self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0020:12 ABS  Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally.
  • CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the ABS  module self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0020:13 ABS  Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0020:71 ABS  Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0021:21 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST L
C0021:66 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Has Too Many Transitions/Events GO to PINPOINT TEST L
C0021:77 Brake Booster Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable GO to PINPOINT TEST L
C0022:01 Brake Booster Solenoid: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0022:11 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0022:12 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0022:49 Brake Booster Solenoid: Internal Electronic Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:07 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0031:15 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0031:29 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:2F Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:64 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:07 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0034:15 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0034:29 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:2F Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:64 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:07 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C0037:15 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C0037:29 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:2F Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:64 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:07 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C003A:15 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C003A:29 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:2F Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:64 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST C
C0044:28 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST C
C0044:47 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Watchdog/Safety Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:47 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0044:49 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Internal Electronic Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:49 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0044:51 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Not Programmed
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:51 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:64 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSPECT the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new brake tubes as necessary.
  • If brake tubes and connections are OK and there are no brake fluid leaks, BLEED the brake system.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING .

  • CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If this DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0044:8F Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Erratic
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:8F returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0047:01 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0047:1B Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0047:26 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0047:27 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0047:62 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0048:11 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0048:12 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0048:64 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0051:28 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST K
C0051:62 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST K
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST K
C0051:67 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event GO to PINPOINT TEST K
C0051:85 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range GO to PINPOINT TEST K
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0061:2F Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:54 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration
  • This DTC  sets if the stability sensors in the RCM  have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization routine, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
  • If the module fails the calibration routine, VERIFY the RCM  is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM  or INSTALL a new RCM  as necessary.

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . If the RCM  is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM  self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    REFER to: AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) .

  • If the module passes the calibration routine, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:76 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position
  • Due to the nature of the longitudinal acceleration sensor, the RCM  must be installed in the correct orientation to the centerline of the vehicle. This DTC  sets if the RCM  has been installed in the wrong position.
  • VERIFY the RCM  is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM  or INSTALL a new RCM  as necessary.

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

  • If the RCM  is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM  self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    REFER to: AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) .

C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0063:2F Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0064:28 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0064:64 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information
  • DIAGNOSE all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC  C006B:00
  • If no other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST U
C0072:68 Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information
  • This DTC  indicates the Cruise Control Module (CCM) has made a deceleration request is outside of normal operating parameters. The allowable deceleration is dependent on actual vehicle speed. With vehicle speed between 0 km/h (0 mph) and 60 km/h (37 mph), allowable deceleration is 3.92 meters per second2 . With vehicle speed above 60 km/h (37 mph), allowable deceleration is 3.12 meters per second2 . Decelerating too quickly causes the brakes to overheat resulting in a brake fade condition.
  • This DTC does not  indicate a concern with the ABS  or stability control system. Do not install any new ABS  or stability control components if this is DTC  present.
  • This DTC  is most likely caused by a failure in the cruise control system or a network communication concern. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CAN  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If there are no CAN  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE any Cruise Control Module (CCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .

C100A:28 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • The brake pedal angle sensor is also know as the brake pedal travel sensor.
  • This DTC  indicates the brake pedal travel sensor does not reach the fully released position. This can be caused by damage or changes to the brake pedal and bracket assembly or an internal failure of the sensor.
  • INSPECT the brake pedal and bracket assembly for any mechanical damage or foreign objects that may be restricting pedal movement. REPAIR as necessary.
  • If the brake pedal and bracket are free of any mechanical damage or foreign objects, INSTALL a new brake pedal travel sensor.

    REFER to: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor .

C100A:41 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: General Checksum Failure
  • This DTC  indicates part of the ABS  module has failed internally.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C100A:62 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100A:64 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100D:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100D:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100D:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100E:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100E:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100E:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100F:11 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C100F:12 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C1013:00 Brake System Pressure: No Sub-Type Information
  • This DTC  sets when the overall brake system pressure deviates from one or more wheel pressures or the front wheel pressures do not match each other.
  • RETRIEVE all ABS  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE DTC  C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx before diagnosing C1013:00.
  • If DTC  C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx is not present, INSPECT the brake stem for fluid leaks and the brake tubes and hoses for any damage. REPAIR as necessary.
C1014:07 Brake System Total Volume Balance: Mechanical Failure
  • This DTC  sets as a result of a brake booster diaphragm travel sensor fault, a brake fluid pressure sensor fault or air trapped in the hydraulic brake system.
  • DIAGNOSE all codes that indicate a brake booster diaphragm travel sensor fault or a hydraulic brake pressure sensor fault. If only DTC  C1014:07 is present, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING .

    CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test.

  • If DTC  C1014:07 returns, INSTALL a new brake booster.

    REFER to: BRAKE BOOSTER .

C1015:64 Vacuum Supply: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST V
C1015:7A Vacuum Supply: Fluid Leak or Seal Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST V
C1015:7B Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level GO to PINPOINT TEST V
C1018:46 Regenerative Braking: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST W
C101C:01 Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C1020:00 Brake System Fill Not Complete: No Sub-Type Information
  • This DTC  is pre-set in a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly and can only be cleared when the Brake System Service Bleed is successfully carried out and the Regenerative Brake System Calibration routine completes successfully.
  • CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING .

    CARRY OUT the Regenerative Brake System Calibration routine. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.

C1021:21 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST X
C1021:22 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to PINPOINT TEST X
C1025:21 Brake Primary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum
  • INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING .

    CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test.

  • If DTC  C1025:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1026:21 ABS  Secondary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum
  • INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING .

    CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test.

  • If DTC  C1026:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1027:62 Master Cylinder (MC) to Primary Circuit Pressure: Signal Compare Failure
  • INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING .

    CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test.

  • If DTC  C1026:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1029:00 ABS Primary Circuit Lower Than Secondary: No Sub-Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C102B:00 ABS Secondary Circuit Lower Than Primary: No Sub-Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C1034:71 Parking Brake: Actuator Stuck REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C1035:01 Vacuum Pump Relay 1: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C1036:01 Vacuum Pump Relay 2: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C1133:28 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:28 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1133:47 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog/Safety Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:47 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1133:49 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:49 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1133:51 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:51 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1133:64 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:64 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1133:8F Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:8F returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1134:28 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:28 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1134:47 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog/Safety Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:47 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1134:49 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:49 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1134:51 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:51 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1134:64 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:64 returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1134:8F Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:8F returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1137:29 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Invalid
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives an "invalid" message from the TCM  instead of the actual current transmission gear.
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM  .

    REFER to: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) .

C1137:64 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • This DTC  sets when the reverse gear message sent from the TCM  indicates the transmission is in REVERSE when other stability control inputs received by the ABS  module indicate the vehicle is moving forward.
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM  .

    REFER to: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE (HEV) .

C1A08:1C Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range
  • The brake system pressure sensor is supplied voltage by the ABS  module. The ABS  module monitors this output and sets this DTC  when the voltage is out of range.
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  U3003:16 or U3003:17, before diagnosing C1A08:1C.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not present, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

C1A43:91 Motor Supply: Parametric REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C1A43:98 Motor Supply: Component or System Over Temperature REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C1B15:1C Sensor Supply Voltage "B": Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C2005:1B Right Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2005:71 Right Actuator: Actuator Stuck REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2005:74 Right Actuator: Actuator Slipping REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2005:77 Right Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2005:92 Right Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2006:1B Left Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2006:71 Left Actuator: Actuator Stuck REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2006:74 Left Actuator: Actuator Slipping REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2006:77 Left Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2006:92 Left Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2007:13 Right Motor: Circuit Open REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2007:1C Right Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2007:92 Right Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2007:96 Right Motor: Component Internal Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2008:13 Left Motor: Circuit Open REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2008:1C Left Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2008:92 Left Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
C2008:96 Left Motor: Component Internal Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
P0942:46 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • The ABS  module and HCU  are serviced as an assembly and should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC  sets when the identification data stored in the ABS  module does not match the identification data from the HCU  .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Regenerative Brake System Calibration routine.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

P0942:49 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Internal Electronic Failure
  • The ABS  module and HCU  are serviced as an assembly and should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC  sets when the identification data stored in the ABS  module does not match the identification data from the HCU  .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Regenerative Brake System Calibration routine.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

P193B:41 Throttle/Pedal Signal: General Checksum Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
P193B:82 Throttle/Pedal Signal: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
P193B:86 Throttle/Pedal Signal: Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off
  • The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC  .
  • VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information.
  • DIAGNOSE no HS-CAN  communication, all modules are not responding.

    REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS) .

U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM  "A": No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0100:08 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM  "A": Bus Signal/Message Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM  "A": Missing Message GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST Y
U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST Z
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST D
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST G
U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message GO to PINPOINT TEST G
U0293:00 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST AA
U0293:02 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: General Signal Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST AA
U0293:31 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Signal GO to PINPOINT TEST AA
U0300:51 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS  module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:08 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": Bus Signal/Message Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:41 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": General Checksum Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:64 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:81 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:86 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM  "A": Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0405:41 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Cruise Control Module (CCM). RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).
REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .
U0405:82 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Cruise Control Module (CCM). RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).
REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .
U0405:86 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Cruise Control Module (CCM). RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).
REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .
U0420:00 Invalid Data Received From PSCM  : No Sub Type Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PSCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM  .
REFER to: POWER STEERING .
U0420:41 Invalid Data Received From PSCM  : General Checksum Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PSCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM  .
REFER to: POWER STEERING .
U0420:82 Invalid Data Received From PSCM  : Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PSCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM  .
REFER to: POWER STEERING .
U0420:86 Invalid Data Received From PSCM  : Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PSCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM  .
REFER to: POWER STEERING .
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the BCM  .
  • The BCM  communicates with the ABS  module through the GWM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM  .

    REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS) .

  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM  , RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM  .

    REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

U0452:29 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid
U0452:41 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure
U0452:86 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid
U0594:00 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Hybrid/EV PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Hybrid/EV PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0594:64 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Hybrid/EV PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Hybrid/EV PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0594:81 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Hybrid/EV PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Hybrid/EV PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0594:86 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the Hybrid/EV PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Hybrid/EV PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U2002:47 Switch: Watchdog/Safety Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
U2002:96 Switch: Component Internal Failure REFER to: PARKING BRAKE .
U2007:46 Valve(s): Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC  sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Regenerative Brake System Calibration routine.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

U2007:62 Valve(s): Signal Compare Failure
  • This DTC  sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC  is pre-set in a new ABS  module and clears automatically when the ABS  module is configured correctly.
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
  • If there have been recent service actions with the ABS  module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure using as-built data.

    REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS) - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .

  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain the configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
U2107:00 Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC  sets when the collision deceleration message from the Cruise Control Module (CCM) is sent too often or the duration of the message is too long. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the Cruise Control Module (CCM).
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).

    REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .

U2107:68 Collision Mitigation By Braking: Event Information
  • This DTC  sets when the vehicle deceleration detected is implausibly high when compared to the vehicle deceleration requested by the Cruise Control Module (CCM). This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS  module.
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC  U2107:68.
  • If there are no other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).

    REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .

  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM), INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration.
U2108:00 Adaptive Cruise Control: No Sub Type Information
  • In order to detect errors in the Cruise Control Module (CCM), the cruise control system is momentarily shut off during a driver braking event. This DTC  sets when the ABS  module detects cruise control system activation during a driver braking event. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the Cruise Control Module (CCM).
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).

    REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .

U2108:68 Adaptive Cruise Control: Event Information
  • The ABS  module motors vehicle deceleration during adaptive cruise control braking events to prevent an over-braking situation. This DTC  sets when vehicle deceleration is greater than 3.2 meters per second2 . This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the adaptive cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS  module.
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC  U2108:68.
  • If there are no other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM).

    REFER to: CRUISE CONTROL .

  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the Cruise Control Module (CCM), INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration.
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC  returns INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .

U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST T
U3003:08 Battery Voltage: Bus Signal/Message Failure
  • This DTC  sets when the HS-CAN  is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC  U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC  U3003:08.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 is not present,

    REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS) .

U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST F
U3003:1C Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to PINPOINT TEST A
U300A:29 Ignition Switch: Signal Invalid
  • If ABS  module DTC  U0001:88, U0140:00 or U0422:00 is present, DIAGNOSE that DTC  before diagnosing DTC  U300A:29.
  • If ABS  module DTC  U0001:88, U0140:00 or U0422:00 is not present, GO to PINPOINT TEST A