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Pinpoint Test C : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B12D8:11, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B12D8:13

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
NOTE: Before replacing the camera windshield defrost heater or IPMA for a camera windshield defrost heater concern, verify the integrity of the wiring, connectors and terminals on the camera windshield defrost heater jumper harness.

  1. C1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B12D8:11 or DTC B12D8:13 present? 

    Yes  For DTC B12D8:11, GO to  C2For DTC B12D8:13, GO to  C5
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT the connectors, wiring and the camera windshield defrost heater for damage or poor connections.
  2. C2 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B12D8:11 WITH THE HEATER DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Camera Windshield Defrost Heater C9048A and C9048B .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B12D8:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  C3
    No  INSTALL a new camera windshield defrost heater. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Camera Heated Windshield Element .
  3. C3 CHECK THE HEATER OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-11
      GFD177137Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. C4 CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-11
      GFD177137Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9012-14

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR DTC B12D8:11 WITH THE HEATER CIRCUITS JUMPERED TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Camera Windshield Defrost Heater C9048A and C9048B .

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C9048A-1
      GFD177138Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9048B-1

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B12D8:11 present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new camera windshield defrost heater. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Camera Heated Windshield Element .
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  C6
  6. C6 CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 .

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  7. C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connectors and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA (integral to the interior rear view mirror). REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.