Pinpoint Test N : P193E
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the BCM, PCM and the FCIM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to N3 No DIAGNOSE the BCM, PCM or FCIM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. Refer to: Communications Network . - N3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).
Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to N7 No GO to N4 - N4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.
Does the PID display Active when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to N6 No GO to N5 - N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - N6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - N7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. For 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . For 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . For 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS), REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . For 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.