LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 76 (Wiper System & Washer System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Wipers and Washers >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative >> Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump Is Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. E1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (F_WASH_SW) PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.
    • While monitoring the SCCM F_WASH_SW PID, place the multifunction switch into the WASH position.
    • Does the PID change to the ON state when the multifunction switch is in the WASH position? 
    • Yes  : GO to E2.
    • No  : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. E2 CHECK THE WASHER PUMP BY USING A TEST LIGHT 
    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C137.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Connect a test light between the washer pump C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and the washer pump C137-2, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side.
      Fig 1: Connecting Test Light Between Washer Pump C137-1, Circuit CRW14 (BU/WH) And Washer Pump C137-2, Circuit GD122 (BK)
      G07486186Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While monitoring the test light, place the multifunction switch into the WASH position.
    • Does the test light illuminate? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new washer pump. REFER to WASHER PUMP . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to E3.
  3. E3 CHECK THE WASHER PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a test light between the washer pump C137-2, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side and the battery positive post.
      Fig 2: Connecting Test Light Between Washer Pump C137-2, Circuit GD122 (BK) And Battery Positive Post
      G07414237Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the test light illuminate? 
    • Yes  : GO to E4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK THE WASHER PUMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
    • Measure the resistance between washer pump C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and windshield wiper motor C125-7, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Washer Pump C137-1, Circuit CRW14 (BU/WH) And Windshield Wiper Motor C125-7, Circuit CRW14 (BU/WH)
      G07975597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to E5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION 
    • Check the windshield wiper motor connector C125 for the following conditions:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the windshield wiper motor connector C125 and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to WIPER MOTOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.