Pinpoint Test P: The Sequential Feature Of A Rear Turn Lamp Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- P1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
- Yes : GO to P2.
- No : REFER to STOPLAMPS .
- P2 CHECK FOR REAR LAMP CIRCUIT DTC
- Review the results from the BCM-B self-test.
- Is DTC B1265:23, B1265:24, B1266:23, or B1266:24 present?
- Yes : GO to P5.
- No : GO to P3.
- P3 CHECK THE REAR JUMPER HARNESS FOR SHORTS
- Disconnect: Suspect Rear Lamp C498.
- Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for shorts.
- Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK?
- Yes : GO to P4.
- No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P4 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Disconnect: Suspect Rear Lamp.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect rear lamp connector, harness side as follows:LH REAR LAMP
Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT) C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN) C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT) C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN) RH REAR LAMPConnector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) C499-4 CLS52 (BN) C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT) C499-4 CLS52 (BN) C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT) - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to P9.
- No : REPAIR the circuits in question for a short to each other. TEST the system for normal operation.
- P5 CHECK REAR LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C498 or RH Rear Lamp C499.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-7, circuit CLS54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground: or between the RH rear Lamp C499-7, circuit CLS55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
- Yes : GO to P6.
- No : GO to P7.
- P6 CHECK THE REAR JUMPER HARNESS
- Disconnect: Suspect Rear Lamp C498.
- Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for opens.
- Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK?
- Yes : INSTALL a new LED lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P7 CHECK REAR LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-7, circuit CLS54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground: or between the RH rear Lamp C499-7, circuit CLS55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) (LH rear lamp) or circuit CLS55 (GN/BU) (RH rear lamp) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to P8.
- P8 CHECK REAR LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C498-7, circuit CLS54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground: or between the RH rear Lamp C499-7, circuit CLS55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to P9.
- No : REPAIR circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) (LH rear lamp) or circuit CLS55 (GN/BU) (RH rear lamp) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.