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Pinpoint Test P: The Sequential Feature Of A Rear Turn Lamp Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. P1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 
    • Yes  : GO to P2.
    • No  : REFER to STOPLAMPS .
  2. P2 CHECK FOR REAR LAMP CIRCUIT DTC 
    • Review the results from the BCM-B self-test.
    • Is DTC B1265:23, B1265:24, B1266:23, or B1266:24 present? 
    • Yes  : GO to  P5.
    • No  : GO to P3.
  3. P3 CHECK THE REAR JUMPER HARNESS FOR SHORTS 
    • Disconnect: Suspect Rear Lamp C498.
    • Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for shorts.
    • Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to P4.
    • No  : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. P4 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Disconnect: Suspect Rear Lamp.
    • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect rear lamp connector, harness side as follows:
      LH REAR LAMP

      Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit
      C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT)
      C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN)
      C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT) C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN)
      RH REAR LAMP

      Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit
      C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) C499-4 CLS52 (BN)
      C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT)
      C499-4 CLS52 (BN) C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT)
      Fig 1: Checking Rear Turn Lamps Circuits For Short Together
      G06403791Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  P9.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuits in question for a short to each other. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. P5 CHECK REAR LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT 
    • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C498 or RH Rear Lamp C499.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-7, circuit CLS54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground: or between the RH rear Lamp C499-7, circuit CLS55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between LH Rear Lamp C498-7, Circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) And Ground
      G06403792Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to P6.
    • No  : GO to  P7.
  6. P6 CHECK THE REAR JUMPER HARNESS 
    • Disconnect: Suspect Rear Lamp C498.
    • Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for opens.
    • Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new LED lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. P7 CHECK REAR LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-7, circuit CLS54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground: or between the RH rear Lamp C499-7, circuit CLS55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between LH Rear Lamp C498-7, Circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) And Ground
      G06403792Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) (LH rear lamp) or circuit CLS55 (GN/BU) (RH rear lamp) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to P8.
  8. P8 CHECK REAR LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C498-7, circuit CLS54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground: or between the RH rear Lamp C499-7, circuit CLS55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between LH Rear Lamp C498-7, Circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) And Ground
      G06403794Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to P9.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) (LH rear lamp) or circuit CLS55 (GN/BU) (RH rear lamp) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.