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Pinpoint Test M: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any HVAC, PCM, ACM, FCIM or IC DTCs.
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, check that the A/C system pressure is above 290 kPa (42 psi). If the pressure is below 290 kPa (42 psi), refer to FLUORESCENT DYE LEAK DETECTION .
  1. M1 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
    • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
    • Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID similar? 
    • Yes  : GO to M2.
    • No  : INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. M2 CHECK THE A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) HVAC PID 
    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: EVAP_TEMP HVAC PID.
    • Does the EVAP_TEMP HVAC PID read similar to the ambient temperature? 
    • Yes  : GO to M3.
    • No  : INSTALL a new Evaporator discharge air temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. M3 CHECK THE (A/C) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) FCIM PID WITH THE A/C ON 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: CC_SW_AC FCIM PID.
    • Select PANEL press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
    • Does the CC_SW_AC FCIM PID read Active? 
    • Yes  : GO to M4.
    • No  : INSTALL a new FCIM. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. M4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PCM PID WITH THE A/C ON 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: AC_REQ PCM PID.
    • Select PANEL press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
    • Does the AC_REQ PCM PID read ON? 
    • Yes  : For vehicles equipped  with navigation, GO to M5.

      For vehicles not equipped  with navigation, GO to  M6.

    • No  : GO to  M16.
  5. M5 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PCM PID WITH MAX A/C OPERATION 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: AC_REQ PCM PID.
    • Select MAX A/C on the navigation screen.
    • Does the AC_REQ PCM PID read ON? 
    • Yes  : GO to M6.
    • No  : INSTALL a new ACM. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. M6 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PCM PID WITH THE A/C ON 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACC_CMD PCM PID.
    • Select PANEL press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
    • Does the ACC_CMD PCM PID read ON? 
    • Yes  : GO to M7.
    • No  : GO to  M17.
  7. M7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100.
    • Start the engine.
    • Select PANEL and A/C on the HVAC module.
    • Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100-1, Circuit CH401 (VT/WH) And Ground
      G06064573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
  8. M8 CHECK THE GROUND AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100-2, Circuit GD123 (BK/GY) And Ground
      G06098588Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to M9.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. M9 CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL 
    • Measure the resistance between the A/C compressor clutch field coil C100 terminals, component side.
    • Is the resistance 2-5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to M10.
    • No  : INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch field coil. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. M10 CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the A/C compressor clutch field coil C100 terminals, component side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
  11. M11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY SWITCH CONTACTS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: A/C Clutch Relay.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between A/C clutch relay socket, circuit SBB25 (RD) and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Clutch Relay Socket, Circuit SBB25 (RD) And Ground
      G06403393Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to M12.
    • No  : VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB25 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for component testing to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  12. M12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY COIL 
    • Measure the voltage between ground and the A/C clutch relay socket, circuit CBB46 (WH/BU).
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And A/C Clutch Relay Socket, Circuit CBB46 (WH/BU)
      G06403331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to M13.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CBB46 (WH/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. M13 CHECK CIRCUIT CH401 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between A/C clutch relay socket, circuit CH401 (VT/WH) and A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit CH401 (VT/WH) For Open
      G07991276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to M14.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CH401 (VT/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  14. M14 CHECK CIRCUIT CH302 (WH/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: (5.0L, 5.8L) PCM C175B.
    • Disconnect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • For 5.0L and 5.8L  , PCM C175B-12, circuit CH302 (WH/BN), harness side.
      • For 3.7L  , PCM C1381B-12, circuit CH302 (WH/BN), harness side.
        Fig 6: Checking Circuit CH302 (WH/BN) For Short To Voltage
        G06098542Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit CH302 (WH/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to M15.
  15. M15 CHECK CIRCUIT CH302 (WH/BN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between A/C clutch relay socket, circuit CH302 (WH/BN) and:
      • For 5.0L and 5.8L  , PCM C175B-12, circuit CH302 (WH/BN), harness side.
      • For 3.7L  , PCM C1381B-12, circuit CH302 (WH/BN), harness side.
        Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between A/C Clutch Relay Socket, Circuit CH302 (WH/BN)
        G07991216Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M17.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CH302 (WH/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  16. M16 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION 
    • Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out terminals.
      • damaged terminals.
    • Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, GO to  M13.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  17. M17 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out terminals.
      • damaged terminals.
    • Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.