Pinpoint Test R: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative (With Push Button Start)
- R1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT PASSIVE KEY
- Check that there are at least 2 correct passive keys used with the vehicle.
Are 2 correct passive keys present?
- Yes : GO to R2
- No : The system cannot be tested without the correct passive keys. INFORM the customer the correct passive keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
- R2 CHECK THE BUTTON FUNCTIONALITY ON THE SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY
- Press the lock, unlock and the liftgate buttons on the passive key (twice for the liftgate release).
Do any of the functions operate?
- Yes : GO to PINPOINT TEST S
- No : GO to R3
- R3 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Place the suspect passive key on top of the center console.
- Press the start/stop button.
Does the vehicle start?
- Yes : GO to R5
- No : GO to R4
- R4 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY PROGRAMMING NOTE: Use the backup starting procedure outline in the Owner's Literature to transition the ignition.
- Ignition ON.
Does the vehicle start?
- Yes : GO to R5
- No
: DIAGNOSE the PATS
.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
- R5 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do the BCM and RFA module pass the network test?
- Yes : GO to R6
- No : REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
- R6 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Is DTC U201F:00, U201F:13 or U201F:87 present?
- Yes : GO to R12
- No : GO to R7
- R7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key 3 consecutive times.
- Observe the vehicle for audible or visual feedback.
Does the suspect passive key now function?
- Yes : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
- No
: If an individual passive key is inoperative, GO to R9
If both passive keys are inoperative, GO to R8
- R8 REPROGRAM THE PASSIVE KEYS
- Ignition ON.
- Erase and then program the passive keys.
REFER to: ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING .
- Press the lock and unlock button on the passive keys.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
- Yes : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key programming concern.
- No : GO to R12
- R9 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY USING THE SECOND PASSIVE KEY
- Press any button on the operational passive key.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key.
- Observe the vehicle for audible or visual feedback.
Does the suspect passive key now function?
- Yes : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
- No : GO to R10
- R10 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY
- Open the passive key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for the passive key battery replacement procedure.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the passive key battery and measure the voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
- Yes : GO to R11
- No : INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the passive key (weak or dead batteries do not erase passive keys from memory).
- R11 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD PASSIVE KEY
- Using a known good or the customer's second passive key, press a button on the passive key.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : GO to R12
- No
: REPLACE the inoperative passive key. PROGRAM the passive keys. INFORM the customer that any passive keys not present need to be programmed.
REFER to: ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING .
- R12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver C9026 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to R14
- No
: VERIFY BCM
fuse 81 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to R13
If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- R13 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R25
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- R14 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R15
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- R15 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect RFA Module C4392D .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : GO to R16
- No : GO to R18
- R16 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : GO to R17
- No : REPAIR the communication circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) between the BCM and the RFA module for a short to voltage.
- R17 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the communication circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) between the BCM and the Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver for a short to voltage.
- No : GO to R25
- R18 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R21
- No : GO to R19
- R19 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the communication circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) between the BCM and the RFA module for a short to ground.
- No : GO to R20
- R20 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R25
- No : REPAIR the communication circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) between the BCM and the Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver for a short to ground.
- R21 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver.
REFER to: RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER .
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to R24
- No : GO to R22
- Yes
: INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver.
- R22 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R23
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- R23 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R25
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- R24 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSB
. If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB
addresses this concern, INSTALL a new RFA
module.
REFER to: REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- R25 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable TSB
. If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB
addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
.
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.