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Pinpoint Test R: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative (With Push Button Start)

NOTE: All the customer passive keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE  system
  1. R1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT PASSIVE KEY 
    • Check that there are at least 2 correct passive keys used with the vehicle.

    Are 2 correct passive keys present? 

    • Yes  : GO to R2 
    • No  : The system cannot be tested without the correct passive keys. INFORM the customer the correct passive keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. R2 CHECK THE BUTTON FUNCTIONALITY ON THE SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY 
    • Press the lock, unlock and the liftgate buttons on the passive key (twice for the liftgate release).

    Do any of the functions operate? 

  3. R3 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON START FUNCTION 
    • Place the suspect passive key on top of the center console.
    • Press the start/stop button.

    Does the vehicle start? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R5
    • No  : GO to R4 
  4. R4 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY PROGRAMMING 
    NOTE: Use the backup starting procedure outline in the Owner's Literature to transition the ignition.
    • Ignition ON.

    Does the vehicle start? 

  5. R5 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

    Do the BCM and RFA module pass the network test? 

  6. R6 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA  module self-test.

    Is DTC U201F:00, U201F:13 or U201F:87 present? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R12
    • No  : GO to R7 
  7. R7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key 3 consecutive times.
    • Observe the vehicle for audible or visual feedback.

    Does the suspect passive key now function? 

    • Yes  : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    • No  : If an individual passive key is inoperative, GO to  R9

      If both passive keys are inoperative, GO to R8 

  8. R8 REPROGRAM THE PASSIVE KEYS 

    Do the doors lock and unlock? 

    • Yes  : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key programming concern.
    • No  : GO to  R12
  9. R9 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY USING THE SECOND PASSIVE KEY 
    • Press any button on the operational passive key.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key.
    • Observe the vehicle for audible or visual feedback.

    Does the suspect passive key now function? 

    • Yes  : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    • No  : GO to R10 
  10. R10 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY 
    • Open the passive key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for the passive key battery replacement procedure.
    • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
    • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
    • Remove the passive key battery and measure the voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to R11 
    • No  : INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the passive key (weak or dead batteries do not erase passive keys from memory).
  11. R11 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD PASSIVE KEY 
    • Using a known good or the customer's second passive key, press a button on the passive key.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : GO to R12 
    • No  : REPLACE the inoperative passive key. PROGRAM the passive keys. INFORM the customer that any passive keys not present need to be programmed.

      REFER to: ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING .

  12. R12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver C9026  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R14
    • No  : VERIFY BCM  fuse 81 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to R13 

      If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

  13. R13 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3  OHM C2280H-19 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R25
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  14. R14 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to R15 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  15. R15 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect RFA  Module C4392D  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : GO to R16 
    • No  : GO to  R18
  16. R16 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280B  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : GO to R17 
    • No  : REPAIR the communication circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) between the BCM  and the RFA  module for a short to voltage.
  17. R17 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR the communication circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) between the BCM  and the Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver for a short to voltage.
    • No  : GO to  R25
  18. R18 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R21
    • No  : GO to R19 
  19. R19 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR the communication circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) between the BCM  and the RFA  module for a short to ground.
    • No  : GO to R20 
  20. R20 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R25
    • No  : REPAIR the communication circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) between the BCM  and the Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver for a short to ground.
  21. R21 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM C4392D-14 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver.

      REFER to: RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER  .

      TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  R24

    • No  : GO to R22 
  22. R22 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C4392D-14  OHM C2280B-59 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to R23 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  23. R23 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM C2280H-10 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  R25
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  24. R24 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all RFA  module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA  module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSB  . If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB  instructions. If no TSB  addresses this concern, INSTALL a new RFA  module.

      REFER to: REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  25. R25 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSB  . If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB  instructions. If no TSB  addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM  .

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.