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PINPOINT TEST C: The Power Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM  C2414C.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2414C-3  VOLTAGE Ground
      C2414C-4  VOLTAGE Ground
      C2414C-5  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    1. Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
    2. No  : GO to C2  .
  2. C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2414C-3  OHM Ground
      C2414C-4  OHM Ground
      C2414C-5  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to C3  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  3. C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2414C-4  OHM C2414C-5 

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to C4  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  4. C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2414C-3  OHM C227-4 
      C2414C-5  OHM C227-2 
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2414C-3  OHM C267-3 
      C2414C-4  OHM C267-4 

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to C5  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, PROCEED to the following: If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.

      REFER to TILT/TELESCOPIC MOTORS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM  . REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .

      If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM  .

      REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.