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Pinpoint Test L: The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On

NOTE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. L1 PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC  self-test.

    Is DTC B101E:01 retrieved? 

    • Yes  : GO to L2 
    • No  : GO to  L4
  2. L2 PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC  control module C2357A  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC  self-test.

    Is DTC B101E:01 retrieved? 

    • Yes  : GO to L3 
    • No  : GO to  L7
  3. L3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect IPC C220A  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-4  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  L9
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  4. L4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect HVAC  control module C2357A  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Select PANEL and press the A/C  button (indicator off) on the HVAC  controls.
    • Monitor the IPC  A/C_SWITCH PID  .

    Does the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID display INACTIVE? 

    • Yes  : GO to L5 
    • No  : GO to  L7
  5. L5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Select PANEL and press the A/C  button (indicator off) on the HVAC  controls.
    • Monitor the PCM  AC_REQ PID  .

    Does the PCM AC_REQ PID display NO? 

    • Yes  : GO to L6 
    • No  : GO to  L8
  6. L6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Select PANEL and press the A/C  button (indicator off) on the HVAC  controls.
    • Monitor the PCM  ACC_CMD PID  .

    Does the PCM ACC_CMD PID display OFF? 

    • Yes  : GO to L7 
    • No  : GO to  L8
  7. L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC  control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the HVAC  control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC  control module.

      REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE  .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the PCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM  .

      For 1.0L EcoBoost,

      REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

      For 1.6L EcoBoost

      REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

      For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT

      REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. L9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the IPC  connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the IPC  connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC  .

      REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.