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Pinpoint Test C: The Rain Sensitive Wiper Feature Is Inoperative

  1. C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LOW AND HIGH SPEED WIPER SETTINGS 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed, high speed and then off setting.

    Do the windshield wipers operate in any setting? 

  2. C2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1008:92, B1C53:13 OR U0231:87 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM  self-test.

    Is DTC B1008:92, B1C53:13 or U0231:87 present? 

    • Yes  : For DTC  B1008:92, GO to  C5

      For DTC  B1C53:13, GO to C3 

      For DTC  U0231:87, GO to  C18

    • No  : GO to  C7
  3. C3 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INTERVAL SETTING FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081  .
    • Perform the wiper/washer switch component test.

      Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for schematic and connector information.

    Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test? 

  4. C4 CHECK THE INTERVAL SETTING INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280E  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2081-10  OHM C2280E-9 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  C23
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  5. C5 ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1008:92) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081  .
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2081-9  FUSED JUMPER WIRE C2081-5 
    • Ignition ON.

    Do the windshield wipers operate? 

  6. C6 CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE LOW SPEED AND THE HIGH SPEED REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280E  .
    • Disconnect BCM C2280F  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2081-9  OHM C2081-3 
      C2081-9  OHM C2081-8 

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  C23
    • No  : REPAIR the circuits in question.
  7. C7 CHECK THE FRONT WIPER INTERVAL/AUTO WIPER SWITCH (FRNWIPER_INT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID  FRNWIPER_Int.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the intermittent speed and then off setting.

    Does the PID indicate Active when the wiper/washer switch is in the intermittent setting? 

    • Yes  : GO to  C10
    • No  : GO to C8 
  8. C8 ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (INTERMITTENT INPUT CIRCUIT) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081  .
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2081-9  FUSED JUMPER WIRE C2081-5 
    • Ignition ON.

    Do the windshield wipers operate? 

  9. C9 CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280F  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2081-9  OHM C2280F-1 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  C23
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  10. C10 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INTERVAL SETTING PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
      • Front Wiper Select Switch A (FRNWIPER_A)
      • Front Wiper Select Switch B (FRNWIPER_B)
      • Front Wiper Select Switch C (FRNWIPER_C)
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to each intermittent speed and then off setting. Refer to the following chart.
      Intermittent Setting FRNWIPER_A FRNWIPER_B FRNWIPER_C
      AUTO 1/INT 1 Active Inactive Inactive
      AUTO 2/INT 2 Inactive Active Inactive
      AUTO 3/INT 3 Active Active Inactive
      AUTO 4/INT 4 Inactive Inactive Active
      AUTO 5/INT 5 Active Inactive Active
      AUTO 6/INT 6 Inactive Active Active

    Do the PID values agree with the wiper/washer switch positions? 

    • Yes  : GO to  C12
    • No  : GO to C11 
  11. C11 CHECK THE INTERVAL SETTING INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280E  .
    • Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2081-10  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

  12. C12 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the windshield glass for any cracks, pits or other visible damage around the area of the rain sensor.

    Is any windshield damage present near the area of the rain sensor? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new windshield glass.

      REFER to: WINDSHIELD GLASS .

    • No  : GO to C13 
  13. C13 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD GLASS FOR STREAKING 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Turn the wiper/washer switch to the low speed wiper setting while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area of the rain sensor.

    Is any streaking present on the windshield around the area of the rain sensor? 

    • Yes  : GO to C14 
    • No  : GO to  C16
  14. C14 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADES FOR STREAKING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Clean the windshield glass with glass cleaner.
    • Clean the wiper blades with isopropyl alcohol swabs. Wipe the entire length of the wiper blades.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed wiper setting while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area of the rain sensor.

    Was there noticeable improvement in the wipe quality after cleaning the glass and the wiper blades? 

    • Yes  : GO to C15 
    • No  : INSTALL new wiper blades. GO to C15 
  15. C15 RECHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS OPERATION 
    • Place the wiper/washer switch to the AUTO 6/INT 6 setting (most sensitive to moisture) while applying water to the windshield above the rain sensor.

    Do the wipers operate when water is applied to the windshield surface? 

    • Yes  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor wipe quality on the windshield around the rain sensor.
    • No  : GO to C16 
  16. C16 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF THE GEL-TYPE LENS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Lightly press the rain sensor against the windshield and release the rain sensor clips.

    Does the rain sensor remain adhered to the windshield? 

    • Yes  : ATTACH the retaining clips. GO to C17 
    • No  : The sensor gel-type lens is missing or damaged. INSTALL a new rain sensor.

      REFER to: RAIN SENSOR  .

  17. C17 INSPECT THE RAIN SENSOR MOUNTING AREA 
    NOTE: The rain sensor gel-type lens can be damaged or contaminated during rain sensor removal or incorrect installation.
    • From the outside of the vehicle, inspect the area of the windshield glass where the rain sensor is mounted. The rain sensor contact area should appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor.

    Does the rain sensor contact area appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor? 

    • Yes  : GO to C18 
    • No  : INSTALL a new rain sensor.

      REFER to: RAIN SENSOR  .

      TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  C23

  18. C18 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Rain Sensor C914  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C914-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to C19 
    • No  : VERIFY the CJB  fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to diagnose the possible causes of the circuit short.
  19. C19 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C914-3  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to C20 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  20. C20 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280G  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C914-2  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit.
    • No  : GO to C21 
  21. C21 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C914-2  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to C22 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  22. C22 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C914-2  OHM C2280G-11 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new rain sensor.

      REFER to: RAIN SENSOR  .

      TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to C23 

    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  23. C23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM  . Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable TSB  . If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM  .

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.