Pinpoint Test L: The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On
NOTE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- L1 PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC self-test.
Is DTC B101E:01 retrieved?
- Yes : GO to L2
- No : GO to L4
- L2 PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC self-test.
Is DTC B101E:01 retrieved?
- Yes : GO to L3
- No : GO to L7
- L3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect IPC C220A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2357A-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to L9
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- L4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect HVAC control module C2357A .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
- Monitor the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID .
Does the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID display INACTIVE?
- Yes : GO to L5
- No : GO to L7
- L5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
- Monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID .
Does the PCM AC_REQ PID display NO?
- Yes : GO to L6
- No : GO to L8
- L6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
- Monitor the PCM ACC_CMD PID .
Does the PCM ACC_CMD PID display OFF?
- Yes : GO to L7
- No : GO to L8
- L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC
control module.
REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM
.
For 1.0L EcoBoost,
REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
For 1.6L EcoBoost
REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- L9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC
.
REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.