Pinpoint Test K : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Inoperative
- K1 CLEAR AND RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Carry out the HVAC control module self-test. Refer to SELF-TEST - Retrieving And Clearing HVAC Control Module DTCs .
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)?
Yes For DTC 5-2 with A/C inoperative, GO to K10, For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC charts in this article. No GO to K2 - K2 CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the outside air temperature display in the IPC.
Is the outside air temperature display similar to the ambient temperature?
Yes GO to K3 No REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . - K3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.
Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Yes GO to K4 No CHECK the A/C system for leaks. REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection or REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection . RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging . - K4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID similar?
Yes GO to K5 No INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. For 1.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.0L EcoBoost (90kW/120PS) . For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma . For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma . - K5 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the IPC EVAP_TEMP PID.
Does the IPC EVAP_TEMP PID display similar to the ambient temperature?
Yes GO to K6 No GO to Pinpoint Test P - K6 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID.
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
Does the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID display ACTIVE?
Yes GO to K8 No GO to K7 - K7 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect IPC C220A .
- Ignition ON.
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to K23 No GO to K20 - K8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
- Monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
Does the PCM AC_REQ PID display YES?
Yes GO to K9 No GO to K23 - K9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
- Monitor the PCM ACC_CMD PID.
Does the PCM ACC_CMD PID display ON?
Yes GO to K10 No GO to K22 - K10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100 .
- Start the engine.
- Select MAX A/C on the HVAC control module.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K11 No GO to K14 - K11 CHECK THE GROUND AT THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K12 No REPAIR the circuit. - K12 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C100-1 (component side)
C100-2 (component side)
Are the resistances between 2 and 5 ohms?
Yes GO to K13 No INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil . - Measure:
- K13 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C100-1 (component side)Ground
C100-2 (component side)Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment . No INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil . - Measure:
- K14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K15 No VERIFY BJB fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - K15 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAYNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Start the engine.
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
- Connect a test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 1 A/C clutch relay socket 2
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to K18 No GO to K16 - K16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect For 1.0L EcoBoost PCM C1381B .
- Disconnect For 1.6L EcoBoost PCM C1915B .
- Disconnect For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to K17 - K17 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For 1.0L EcoBoost, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C1381B-2
- For 1.6L EcoBoost, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C1915B-2
- For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C175B-25
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K22 No REPAIR the circuit. - K18 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY SWITCH CONTACTS
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K19 No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - K19 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 5 C100-1
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. No REPAIR the circuit. - K20 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2357A-4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to K21 - K21 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K24 No REPAIR the circuit. - K22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. For 1.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . For 1.6L EcoBoost REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - K23 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect IPC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - K24 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.