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Pinpoint Test M: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) Signal Failure Faults

  1. M1 CHECK FOR SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SASM  self-test.

    Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SASM 

    1. Yes  : DIAGNOSE all SASM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any ABS  C0051:xx codes. GO to the DTC CHART: SASM .

      REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO: 11-JULY-2013  .

    2. No  : GO to M2 
  2. M2 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS  module self-test.
    • Retrieve and record all ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Is DTC U0126:00 present? 

    1. Yes  : DIAGNOSE DTC  U0126:00 before diagnosing any C0051:xx codes. GO to PINPOINT TEST K 
    2. No  : For all C0051:xx codes, GO to M3 

      For all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC CHART: ABS MODULE .

      REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO: 11-JULY-2013  .

  3. M3 VERIFY SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) CALIBRATION 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Multi-Calibration routine. Follow the scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Test drive the vehicle above and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS  module self-test.

    Are any C0051:xx Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    1. Yes  : GO to M4 
    2. No  : The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the SASM  .
  4. M4 CHECK THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) STEERING WHEEL ANGLE (SW_ANGLE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) 
    • Park the vehicle with the wheels in the straight ahead position.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SASM  SW_ANGLE PID  .
    • Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the right until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID  display.
    • Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the left until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID  display.

    Does the PID display at least 360 degrees after reaching each end of travel point? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  M7
    2. No  : CHECK the vehicle history and VERIFY if a new clockspring or SASM  has been installed.

      If a new SASM  has been installed, GO to M5 

      If a new clockspring has been installed, VERIFY correct clockspring installation.

      REFER to: CLOCKSPRING .

      If a new clockspring or SASM  have not been installed, INSTALL a new SASM  .

      REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .

  5. M5 INSPECT THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) INSTALLATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the clockspring.

      REFER to: CLOCKSPRING .

    • Inspect the SASM  and the SASM  electrical connector for any obvious signs of damage, corrosion, foreign material or looseness.

    Are the SASM and electrical connector OK? 

    1. Yes  : GO to M6 
    2. No  : REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.

      REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .

  6. M6 VERIFY THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) ZERO POSITION 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SASM  steering wheel angle (SW_ANGLE) PID  .
    • Turn the SASM  rotor by hand until the SW_ANGLE displays 0 degrees.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Install the clockspring.

      REFER to: CLOCKSPRING .

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS  module self-test.

    Are any C0051:xx Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    1. Yes  : GO to M7 
    2. No  : The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incorrectly installed SASM  . RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

      For all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC CHART: ABS MODULE .

      REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO: 11-JULY-2013  .

  7. M7 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE YAW RATE VALUE (YAW_RATE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS  module YAW_RATE PID  .

    Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 

    1. Yes  : GO to M8 
    2. No  : GO to  M10
  8. M8 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS  module LAT_ACCL PID  .

    Is the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 

    1. Yes  : GO to M9 
    2. No  : GO to  M10
  9. M9 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LNGACC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS  module LNGACC PID  .

    Is the LNGACC PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  M11
    2. No  : GO to M10 
  10. M10 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 

    Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 

    1. Yes  : GO to M11 
    2. No  : REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.

      REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

  11. M11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SASM  electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the SASM  electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all RCM  electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

      REFER to: SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM  .

      REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.