Pinpoint Test M: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) Signal Failure Faults
- M1 CHECK FOR SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SASM self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SASM ?
- Yes
: DIAGNOSE all SASM
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any ABS
C0051:xx codes. GO to the DTC CHART: SASM .
REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO: 11-JULY-2013 .
- No : GO to M2
- M2 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
- Retrieve and record all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0126:00 present?
- Yes : DIAGNOSE DTC U0126:00 before diagnosing any C0051:xx codes. GO to PINPOINT TEST K
- No
: For all C0051:xx codes, GO to M3
For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC CHART: ABS MODULE .
REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO: 11-JULY-2013 .
- M3 VERIFY SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) CALIBRATION
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Multi-Calibration routine. Follow the scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Test drive the vehicle above and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are any C0051:xx Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
- Yes : GO to M4
- No : The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the SASM .
- M4 CHECK THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) STEERING WHEEL ANGLE (SW_ANGLE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
- Park the vehicle with the wheels in the straight ahead position.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SASM SW_ANGLE PID .
- Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the right until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
- Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the left until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
Does the PID display at least 360 degrees after reaching each end of travel point?
- Yes : GO to M7
- No
: CHECK the vehicle history and VERIFY if a new clockspring or SASM
has been installed.
If a new SASM has been installed, GO to M5
If a new clockspring has been installed, VERIFY correct clockspring installation.
REFER to: CLOCKSPRING .
If a new clockspring or SASM have not been installed, INSTALL a new SASM .
REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .
- M5 INSPECT THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the clockspring.
REFER to: CLOCKSPRING .
- Inspect the SASM and the SASM electrical connector for any obvious signs of damage, corrosion, foreign material or looseness.
Are the SASM and electrical connector OK?
- Yes : GO to M6
- No
: REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .
- M6 VERIFY THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) ZERO POSITION
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SASM steering wheel angle (SW_ANGLE) PID .
- Turn the SASM rotor by hand until the SW_ANGLE displays 0 degrees.
- Ignition OFF.
- Install the clockspring.
REFER to: CLOCKSPRING .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are any C0051:xx Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
- Yes : GO to M7
- No
: The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incorrectly installed SASM
. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC CHART: ABS MODULE .
REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO: 11-JULY-2013 .
- M7 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE YAW RATE VALUE (YAW_RATE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS module YAW_RATE PID .
Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05?
- Yes : GO to M8
- No : GO to M10
- M8 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS module LAT_ACCL PID .
Is the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
- Yes : GO to M9
- No : GO to M10
- M9 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LNGACC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
-
NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ABS module LNGACC PID .
Is the LNGACC PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
- Yes : GO to M11
- No : GO to M10
-
- M10 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Inspect the RCM
installation and make sure that the fasteners are fully seated and tightened correctly.
REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
- Yes : GO to M11
- No
: REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
- M11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the SASM electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the SASM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all RCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM
.
REFER to: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.