LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2014 >> Focus Electric >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Quick Lookups >> DTC Index (Electric) >> Anti-Lock Brake System And Stability Control DTCS >> Vehicles Built From: 12-July-2013 >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module

ABS MODULE DTC CHART

DTC Description Action
B10DF:46 Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, REPEAT all 3 calibration routines making sure to FOLLOW the scan tool directions.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

C0001:01 TCS Control Channel A Valve 1: General Electrical Failure
C0002:01 TCS Control Channel A Valve 2: General Electrical Failure
C0003:01 TCS Control Channel B Valve 1: General Electrical Failure
C0004:01 TCS Control Channel B Valve 2: General Electrical Failure
C0010:01 Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C0011:01 Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C0014:01 Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C0015:01 Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C0018:01 Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C0019:01 Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C001C:01 Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C001D:01 Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This
C0020:11 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground
C0020:12 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0020:13 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0020:71 ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0021:21 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C0021:66 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Has Too Many Transitions/Events GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C0021:77 Brake Booster Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C0021:97 Brake Booster Performance: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked GO to PINPOINT TEST N
C0022:01 Brake Booster Solenoid: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0022:11 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0022:12 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0022:49 Brake Booster Solenoid: Internal Electronic Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST J
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:07 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0031:15 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0031:29 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:2F Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
C0031:64 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:07 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0034:15 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0034:29 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:2F Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
C0034:64 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:07 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0037:15 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0037:29 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:2F Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
C0037:64 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:07 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C003A:15 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C003A:29 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:2F Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:4A Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
C003A:64 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch A: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST C
C0044:28 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:28 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

C0044:47 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Watchdog/Safety Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:47 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:49 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Internal Electronic Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:49 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:51 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Not Programmed
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:51 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:64 returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSPECT the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
  • If brake tubes and connections are OK and there are no brake fluid leaks, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM PRESSURE BLEEDING .
  • CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If this DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:8F Brake Pressure Sensor A: Erratic
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C0044:8F returns, VERIFY all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0047:01 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C0047:1B Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C0047:26 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C0047:27 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C0047:62 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C0048:11 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C0048:12 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C0048:64 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST Q
C0051:28 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0051:54 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0051:62 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0051:85 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0051:96 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0061:2F Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:54 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration
  • This DTC  sets if the stability sensors in the RCM  have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the Longitudinal Calibration routine, FOLLOW the scan tool instructions.
  • If the module fails the calibration routine, VERIFY the RCM  is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . If the RCM  is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM  self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012 .
  • If the module passes the calibration routine, CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:76 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position
C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0063:2F Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information
  • DIAGNOSE all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC  C006B:00
  • If no other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W
C100A:28 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • The brake pedal angle sensor is also known as the brake pedal travel sensor.
  • This DTC  indicates the brake pedal angle sensor does not reach the fully released position. This can be caused by damage or changes to the brake pedal and bracket assembly or an internal failure of the sensor.
  • INSPECT the brake pedal and bracket assembly for any mechanical damage or foreign objects that may be restricting pedal movement. REPAIR as necessary.
  • If the brake pedal and bracket are free of any mechanical damage or foreign objects, INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. REFER to: BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR .
C100A:41 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: General Checksum Failure
C100A:62 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100A:64 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100D:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100D:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100D:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100E:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100E:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100E:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100F:11 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C100F:12 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST S
C1013:00 Brake System Pressure: No Sub-Type Information
  • This DTC  sets when the overall brake system pressure deviates from one or more wheel pressures or the front wheel pressures do not match each other.
  • RETRIEVE all ABS  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE DTC  C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx before diagnosing C1013:00.
  • If DTC  C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx is not present, INSPECT the brake stem for fluid leaks and the brake tubes and hoses for any damage. REPAIR as necessary.
C1014:07 Brake System Total Volume Balance: Mechanical Failure
  • This DTC  sets as a result of a brake booster travel sensor fault, a brake fluid pressure sensor fault or air trapped in the hydraulic brake system.
  • DIAGNOSE all codes that indicate a brake booster travel sensor fault or a hydraulic brake pressure sensor fault. If only DTC  C1014:07 is present, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM PRESSURE BLEEDING . CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test.
  • If DTC  C1014:07 returns, INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: BRAKE BOOSTER .
C1015:64 Vacuum Supply: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST X
C1015:7A Vacuum Supply: Fluid Leak or Seal Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST X
C1015:7B Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level GO to PINPOINT TEST X
C1018:46 Regenerative Braking: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST Y
C101C:01 Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST T
C1020:00 Brake System Fill Not Complete: No Sub-Type Information
  • This DTC  is pre-set in a new ABS  module and can only be cleared after the brake system has been successfully bled.
  • BLEED the brake system.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM PRESSURE BLEEDING .

C1021:21 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to PINPOINT TEST Z
C1021:22 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to PINPOINT TEST Z
C1025:21 Brake Primary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum
C1026:21 ABS Secondary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum
C1027:62 Master Cylinder (MC) to Primary Circuit Pressure: Signal Compare Failure
C1029:00 ABS Primary Circuit Lower Than Secondary: No Sub-Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST U
C102B:00 ABS Secondary Circuit Lower Than Primary: No Sub-Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST U
C1133:28 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:28 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1133:47 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog/Safety Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:47 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1133:49 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:49 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1133:51 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:51 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

C1133:64 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:64 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1133:8F Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1133:8F is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1134:28 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:28 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1134:47 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog/Safety Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:47 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1134:49 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:49 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1134:51 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:51 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

C1134:64 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:64 is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1134:8F Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC  C1134:8F is returns, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1137:64 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC  sets when the transmission gear selection message sent from the TCM  does not match other inputs received by the ABS  module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM  .
C1A08:1C Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range
  • The brake system pressure sensor is supplied voltage by the ABS  module. The ABS  module monitors this output and sets this DTC  when the voltage is out of range.
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  U3003:16 or U3003:17, before diagnosing C1A08:1C.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not present, make sure all ABS  module-to-HCU  fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST R
C1B15:1C Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to PINPOINT TEST R
P0942:46 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • The ABS  module and HCU  are calibrated to one another and should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC  sets when the identification data stored in the ABS  module does not match the identification data from the HCU  .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

P0942:49 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Internal Electronic Failure
  • The ABS  module and HCU  are calibrated to one another and should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC  sets when the identification data stored in the ABS  module does not match the identification data from the HCU  .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  .

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

P193B:86 Throttle/Pedal Signal: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication: Bus Off A HS-CAN  fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the network test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information.
U0028:88 Vehicle Communication Bus A: Bus Off GO to PINPOINT TEST AA
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0100:02 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: General Signal Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0100:08 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: Bus Signal/Message Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0100:31 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: No Signal GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: Missing Message GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST K
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST D
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST AA
U0300:51 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS  module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the scan tool.
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRIC POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
U0401:28 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRIC POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
U0401:29 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRIC POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
U0401:64 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRIC POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
U0401:81 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRIC POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
U0401:86 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Signal Invalid This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRIC POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the BCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM  .
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
U0428:41 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: General Checksum Failure
  • If DTC  U0126:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC  U0126:00 first.
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the SASM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network

    Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM  . GO to the DTC CHART: SASM .

U0428:82 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated
  • If DTC  U0126:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC  U0126:00 first.
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the SASM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM  . GO to the DTC CHART: SASM .
U0452:41 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure
U0452:86 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST AA
U2007:46 Valve(s): Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC  sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

U2007:62 Valve(s): Signal Compare Failure
U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed
  • This DTC  is pre-set in a new ABS  module and can only be cleared when the Multi-Calibration Routine is successfully carried out.
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures.
  • If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module to correct the failure to retain the software data.

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .

U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC  is pre-set in a new ABS  module and clears automatically when the ABS  module is configured correctly.
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper PMI  procedures.
  • If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI  procedure using as-built data.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper PMI  procedures.
  • If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI  procedure as directed by the scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 12-JULY-2013 .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
U3000:57 Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST V
U3003:08 Battery Voltage: Bus Signal/Message Failure
  • This DTC  sets when the HS-CAN  is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC  U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC  U3003:08.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 is not present, REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST F