Pinpoint Test N: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative (With Push Button Start)
- N1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT PASSIVE KEY
- Check that the correct passive keys are used with the vehicle.
Are all the correct passive keys present?
- Yes : GO to N2
- No : The system cannot be tested without the correct passive keys. INFORM the customer the correct passive keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
- N2 CHECK THE BUTTONS ON THE SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY
- Press the buttons on the passive key (twice for the liftgate/luggage compartment lid release).
Do any of the functions operate?
- Yes : GO to PINPOINT TEST O
- No : GO to N3
- N3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the BCM and the RFA module pass the network test?
- Yes : GO to N4
- No : REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
- N4 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Is DTC U201F:00, U201F:13 or U201F:87 present?
- Yes : GO to N10
- No : GO to N5
- N5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key 3 times consecutively.
- Check the operation of the suspect passive key.
Does the suspect passive key operate correctly?
- Yes : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
- No
: If an individual passive key is inoperative, GO to N6
If both passive keys are inoperative, GO to N7
- N6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY USING THE SECOND PASSIVE KEY
- Press any button on the operational passive key.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key.
- Check the operation of the suspect passive key.
Does the suspect passive key operate correctly?
- Yes : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
- No : GO to N7
- N7 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY PROGRAMMING
- Place the passive key in the backup starting location.
- Attempt to start the vehicle.
Does the vehicle start?
- Yes : GO to N8
- No : REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) .
- N8 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY
- Ignition OFF.
- Open the passive key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for the passive key battery replacement procedure.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the passive key battery and measure the voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
- Yes : GO to N9
- No : INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the passive key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase passive keys from memory).
- N9 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD PASSIVE KEY
- Using a known good or the customer's second passive key, press a button on the passive key.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : GO to N10
- No
: REPLACE the inoperative passive key. PROGRAM the passive keys.
REFER to: ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING .
- N10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver C9026 .
- Disconnect: RFA Module.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to N12
- No
: VERIFY the BCM
fuse 81 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to N11
If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- EXCEPT ELECTRIC to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- N11 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N23
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- N12 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N13
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- N13 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect RFA Module C4392D .
- Disconnect Ignition Relay.
- Connect:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
Ignition Relay, Cavity 3
Ignition Relay, Cavity 5 - Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C9026-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : GO to N14
- No : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to N16
- N14 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : GO to N15
- No : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) for a short to voltage.
- N15 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage.
- No : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. GO to N23
- N16 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N19
- No : GO to N17
- N17 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) for a short to ground.
- No : GO to N18 .
- N18 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR THE SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N23
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- N19 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver.
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to N22
- No : GO to N20
- Yes
: INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver.
- N20 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N21
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- N21 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N23
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- N22 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA
module.
REFER to: REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- N23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
.
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.