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Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027A, P027B, P0627, P166A, P2632, U0109, U016C, U210B or U210C present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0627 or P2632, GO to  KC8.
    For DTC P166A, GO to  KC29.
    For DTCs U210B or U210C, GO to  KC23.
    For all others, GO to KC2  .
    RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.
  2. KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.8L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed) (if equipped).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC3  . GO to  KC7.
  3. KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 4 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin 3 FPC
      FPM2 - Pin 7 FPM
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC FPC
      FPM FPM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground
      FPM2 - Pin 7 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC Ground
      FPM Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground
      FPM2 - Pin 7 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC Ground
      FPM Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5
    • For Escape, Focus and Transit Connect,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Component Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR - Pin E9
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Escape,
    Focus, and
    Transit Connect, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the applicable service information article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  KC16.
    For Expedition, and
    Navigator, GO to  KC21.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KC8 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.8L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side
      FP2PWR - Pin 5 FP2RTN - Pin 8
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. GO to KC9  .
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FP2PWR - Pin 5 FP2PWR
      FP2RTN - Pin 8 FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPPWR
      FPRTN FPRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC10  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC11  . INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the applicable service information article, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP2PWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FP2RTN - Pin 8 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR Ground
      FPRTN Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC12  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC13  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KC13 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP2PWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FP2RTN - Pin 8 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR Ground
      FPRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC14  .
  14. KC14 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FP2RTN - Pin 8 FP2PWR
      FP2PWR - Pin 5 FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPPWR
      FPRTN FPRTN
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC15  .
  15. KC15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.8L is equipped with two fuel pump control module relays. Diagnose the fuel pump control module relay related to the current DTC.
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING article for component testing procedures.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC17  .
  17. KC17 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For E-Series,
    Expedition,
    F-650/F-750,
    Fiesta,
    Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van,
    Mustang, and
    Navigator, GO to KC18  .
    For all others, GO to  KC20.
    A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC19  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027A, P027B, or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KC20 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • For Fusion and MKZ,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side
      FP FP - Pin 26
    • For all others,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side
      FP FP - Pin 6

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the applicable service information article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KC21 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - A - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC22  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KC22 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IFS Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - B - Pin 2 VPWR Fuel

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the applicable service information article, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KC23 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the supplemental restraint system concern. REFER to the applicable service information article, Supplemental Restraint System.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC24  .
  24. KC24 INSPECT THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 
    NOTE: The Mustang 5.8L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damage
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC25  .
  25. KC25 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Refer to the warnings in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to the applicable service information article, Supplemental Restraint System for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
    • RCM connector disconnected.
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • For DTC U210C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM Connector, Harness Side
      ENS - Pin 6 ENS
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM Connector, Harness Side
      ENS ENS

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC26  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KC26 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTC U210C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS - Pin 6 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC27  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KC27 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect the fuel pump control module not related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC28  .
  28. KC28 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) RCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KC29 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES - Pin 29 IES

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC30  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  30. KC30 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IES - Pin 29 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC31  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  31. KC31 CHECK THE IES FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IES - Pin 29 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the applicable service information article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.