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Pinpoint Test I: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. I1 PERFORM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM  self-test.

    Is DTC B101E:23 received? 

    1. Yes  : GO to I2 
    2. No  : GO to  I4
  2. I2 PERFORM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC  control module C2357A  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM  self-test.

    Is DTC B101E:23 received? 

    1. Yes  : GO to I3 
    2. No  : GO to  I7
  3. I3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280C  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-10  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  I8
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  4. I4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID  .
    • Select vent on the HVAC  control module and toggle the A/C  on and off.

    Does the PID correspond with the switch position? 

    1. Yes  : The A/C request is being received by the PCM  .
    2. No  : GO to I5 
  5. I5 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC  control module C2357A  .
    • NOTE: Do not connect the jumper to ground until step 7.

      Connect a fused jumper wire:

      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-5  FUSED JUMPER WIRE Ground
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID  .
    • Momentarily touch the jumper to ground.

    Does the PID switch states when the jumper touched ground? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  I7
    2. No  : GO to I6 
  6. I6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280C  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-10  OHM C2357A-5 

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : GO to  I8
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  7. I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC  control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - (install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - (install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the HVAC  control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC  control module.

      REFER to: HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - (install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - (install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM  .

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.