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Pinpoint Test N: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative (With Push Button Start)

NOTE: All the customer passive keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE  system
  1. N1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT PASSIVE KEY 
    • Check that the correct passive keys are used with the vehicle.

    Are all the correct passive keys present? 

    • Yes  : GO to N2 
    • No  : The system cannot be tested without the correct passive keys. INFORM the customer the correct passive keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. N2 CHECK THE BUTTONS ON THE SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY 
    • Press the buttons on the passive key (twice for the liftgate/luggage compartment lid release).

    Do any of the functions operate? 

  3. N3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

    Does the BCM and the RFA module pass the network test? 

  4. N4 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA  module self-test.

    Is DTC U201F:00, U201F:13 or U201F:87 present? 

    • Yes  : GO to  N10
    • No  : GO to N5 
  5. N5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key 3 times consecutively.
    • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

    Does the suspect passive key operate correctly? 

    • Yes  : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    • No  : If an individual passive key is inoperative, GO to N6 

      If both passive keys are inoperative, GO to  N7

  6. N6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY USING THE SECOND PASSIVE KEY 
    • Press any button on the operational passive key.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key.
    • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

    Does the suspect passive key operate correctly? 

    • Yes  : The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    • No  : GO to N7 
  7. N7 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY PROGRAMMING 
    • Place the passive key in the backup starting location.
    • Attempt to start the vehicle.

    Does the vehicle start? 

  8. N8 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Open the passive key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for the passive key battery replacement procedure.
    • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
    • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
    • Remove the passive key battery and measure the voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to N9 
    • No  : INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the passive key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase passive keys from memory).
  9. N9 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD PASSIVE KEY 
    • Using a known good or the customer's second passive key, press a button on the passive key.

    Is the concern still present? 

  10. N10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver C9026  .
    • Disconnect: RFA  Module.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

  11. N11 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3  OHM C2280H-19 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  N23
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  12. N12 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to N13 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  13. N13 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect RFA  Module C4392D  .
    • Disconnect Ignition Relay.
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      G08100773

      Ignition Relay, Cavity 3
      FUSED JUMPER WIRE
      G08100773

      Ignition Relay, Cavity 5
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : GO to N14 
    • No  : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  N16
  14. N14 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : GO to N15 
    • No  : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) for a short to voltage.
  15. N15 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage.
    • No  : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. GO to  N23
  16. N16 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  N19
    • No  : GO to N17 
  17. N17 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) for a short to ground.
    • No  : GO to N18  .
  18. N18 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR THE SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  N23
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  19. N19 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM C4392D-14 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver.

      CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to  N22

    • No  : GO to N20 
  20. N20 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C4392D-14  OHM C2280B-59 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to N21 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  21. N21 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280H  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1  OHM C2280H-10 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  N23
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  22. N22 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all RFA  module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all the RFA  module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA  module.

      REFER to: REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  23. N23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all the BCM  connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM  .

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.