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Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module DTC Table

ABS DTC DESCRIPTION

DTC Description Action
B10DF:46 Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC  sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0001:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0002:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0003:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0004:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0010:01 Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0011:01 Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0014:01 Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0015:01 Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0018:01 Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0019:01 Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C001C:01 Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C001D:01 Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  indicates that part of the ABS  module has failed internally. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0020:01 ABS Pump Motor Control: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0020:1C ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0020:71 ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck GO to PINPOINT TEST H
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:07 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0031:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0031:15 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
  • This DTC  sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .

  • VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.

    REFER to: FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .

    CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS  module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.

  • If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:07 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0034:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0034:15 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST O
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
  • This DTC  sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .

  • VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.

    REFER to: FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .

    CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS  module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.

  • If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:07 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C0037:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0037:15 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
  • This DTC  sets due to incomplete IVD initialization procedure or when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .

  • If ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 is also present, DIAGNOSE those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC  C0037:4A. DIAGNOSE U2300:51 before diagnosing U2300:56.
  • If ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 are not present, VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.

    REFER to: REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .

    CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS  module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.

  • If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:07 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B
C003A:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C003A:15 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST P
C003A:4A Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
  • This DTC  sets due to incomplete IVD initialization procedure or when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types,

    REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .

  • If ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 is also present, DIAGNOSE those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC  C003A:4A. DIAGNOSE U2300:51 before diagnosing U2300:56.
  • If ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U2300:51 or U2300:56 are not present, VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.

    REFER to: REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .

    CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS  module carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test.

  • If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST C
C0040:87 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Missing Message GO to PINPOINT TEST I
C0044:01 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": General Electrical Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, RECORD and then CLEAR all ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If this DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:28 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0040:64 is not present, RECORD and CLEAR all ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
  • If the module fails the initialization procedure, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

  • If the module passes the initialization procedure, CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:54 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Missing Calibration
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0040:64 is not present, RECORD and CLEAR all ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
  • If the module fails the initialization procedure, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

  • If the module passes the initialization procedure, CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure
  • DIAGNOSE DTC  C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If DTC  C0040:64 is not present, BLEED the brake system.

    REFER to: BRAKE SYSTEM PRESSURE BLEEDING .

  • CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If this DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

C0051:28 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0051:54 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration GO to PINPOINT TEST M
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0061:2F Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0061:54 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:01 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  sets if there is an internal failure of the stability sensor inside the RCM  .
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new RCM  .

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:4A Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed
  • This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures or when an incorrect RCM  has been installed.
  • CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RCM  . If there have been recent service actions with the RCM  , REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions related to the RCM  , INSTALL a new RCM  .

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

    Be sure to follow all diagnostic scan tool instructions as they relate to Programmable Module Installation (PMI).

C0062:54 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration
C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0062:76 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position
C0063:01 Yaw Rate Sensor: General Electrical Failure
  • This DTC  sets if there is an internal failure of the stability sensor inside the RCM  .
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new RCM  .

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0063:2F Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST G
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information This DTC  is for informational purposes only and sets along with one or more stability sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0072:68 Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information This DTC  sets when the temperature of the brake discs or drums, as calculated by the ABS  module, exceeds a predetermined threshold, 450°C (841.4°F). This DTC  usually sets due to the stability system being activated too long, excessive traction control events, excessive anti-lock events, etc. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS  module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1A41:64 Clutch Pedal Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST N
P1701:81 Reverse Engagement Error: Invalid Serial Data Received
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the TCM  (automatic transmission) or PCM  (manual transmission).
  • RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM  or PCM  . For TCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),

    REFER to: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION .

    For PCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),

    REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .

U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off A HS-CAN  fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC  . REPEAT the network test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- EXCEPT ELECTRIC for schematic and connector information.
U0028:55 Vehicle Communication Bus "A": Not Configured
  • The ABS  module and the RCM  exchange and store identification information for future reference. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
  • CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RCM  and ABS  module. If there have been recent service actions with one or both of the modules, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new RCM  to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

U0028:88 Vehicle Communication Bus "A": Bus Off GO to PINPOINT TEST T
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST I
U0101:00 Lost Communication With TCM: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST J
U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST K
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST D
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST T
U0300:00 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST R
U0300:51 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed
  • CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures.
  • If there have been recent service actions with the ABS  module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:41 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": General Checksum Failure This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0401:68 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": Event Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the PCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM  .
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
U0402:68 Invalid Data Received From TCM: Event Information This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the TCM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM  .
REFER to: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION .
U0428:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST M
U0428:2F Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Erratic
  • This is an intermittent DTC  that is stored only due to temporary disturbances of the signals received from the SASM  .
  • If DTC  U0428:64 is also present, GO to PINPOINT TEST M
  • If this is the only ABS  module DTC  retrieved; CLEAR the DTC  , TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 2 right turns and 2 left turns. If the DTC  returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST M If the DTC  does not return, RELEASE the vehicle.
U0428:41 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: General Checksum Failure
  • If DTC  U0126:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC  U0126:00 first.
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module receives invalid network data from the SASM  . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM  .
U0428:61 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Calculation Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
U0428:62 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
U0428:64 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST M
U0428:68 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Event Information GO to PINPOINT TEST M
U0452:41 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure
U0452:4A Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Incorrect Component Installed
  • This DTC  sets when the RCM  installed in the vehicle is either the wrong module, has not been configured or has been configured incorrectly.
  • CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RCM  . If there have been recent service actions with the RCM  , REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new RCM  to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

U0452:86 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid GO to PINPOINT TEST T
U1A14:00 CAN Initialization Failure: No Sub Type Information
  • CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

  • If the DTC  does not return, the condition to set the DTC  is not present at this time. The cause may be intermittent.
U2007:46 Valve(s): Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC  sets due to an internal failure of the ABS  module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU  and the ABS  module.
  • CLEAR the DTC  and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete IVD initialization procedure.
  • If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the IVD initialization procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC  sets if the vehicle configuration information sent from the BCM  does not match what is stored in the ABS  module.
  • DIAGNOSE all BCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and any ABS  module lost communication or invalid data Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are preset before diagnosing this DTC  .
  • If there are no BCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or ABS  module lost communication or invalid data Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module or BCM  . This DTC  sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS  module or BCM  , REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U2300:51 Central Configuration: Not Programmed
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete IVD initialization procedure.
  • If there have been recent service actions with this module, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U2300:54 Central Configuration: Missing Calibration
  • This DTC  sets when the ABS  module has not received the vehicle configuration from the BCM  .
  • If ABS  module DTC  U0140:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE U0140:00 before diagnosing DTC  U2300:54.
  • If DTC  U0140:00 is not present, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the BCM  does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,

    REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .

  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM  , then the BCM  or ABS  module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the ABS  module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC  . VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- EXCEPT ELECTRIC for schematic and connector information.
U2300:55 Central Configuration: Not Configured
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module. This DTC  sets due to incomplete IVD initialization procedure.
  • If there have been recent service actions with this module, CARRY OUT the IVD initialization procedure, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U2300:56 Central Configuration: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS  module and BCM  . This DTC  sets due to incomplete IVD initialization procedure.
  • If there have been recent service actions with the ABS  module or BCM  , REPEAT the IVD initialization procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM  to correct the failure to retain software data.

    REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

U3000:48 Control Module: Supervision Software Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC  . CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test.
  • If the DTC  returns, INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly to correct the failure to retain configuration data.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

  • If the DTC  does not return, the condition to set the DTC  is not present at this time. The cause may be intermittent.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS  module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC  returns INSTALL a new ABS  module and HCU  assembly.

    REFER to: HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .

U3003:08 Battery Voltage: Bus Signal/Message Failure
  • This DTC  sets when the HS-CAN  is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC  U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC  U3003:08.
  • If DTC  U3003:16 is not present, DIAGNOSE the communication network.

    REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .

U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST F
U3003:62 Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST Q