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Pinpoint Test D: Unable To Program Keys

  1. D1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS 
    • Verify the keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the PATS Job Aid in the Service Tips tab on the Professional Technician Society (PTS) web page.

    Are the correct keys present? 

    • Yes:  GO to D2 
    • No:  The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. D2 CHECK FOR OTHER VALID PROGRAMMED KEYS 
    • Check for other valid programmed keys.

    Is a valid programmed key present? 

    • Yes:  GO to  D4
    • No:  GO to D3 
  3. D3 VERIFY THE KEY PLACEMENT FOR KEY PROGRAMMING 
    NOTE: This step requires 2 passive keys to be programmed into the BCM. Any previous programmed passive keys are erased from memory.

    Do the keys program? 

    • Yes:  The vehicle is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an improperly placed passive key.
    • No:  GO to  D6
  4. D4 CHECK THE BACKUP STARTING METHOD USING THE VALID PROGRAMMED KEY 

    Does the ignition transition out of OFF? 

    • Yes:  INSTALL the BCM fuse 32 (10A). REMOVE the valid key from the backup starting location. Place the suspect in the backup starting location and PROGRAM the key again.

      REFER to: ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS .

      If the key does not program, DISCARD the suspect key and PROGRAM a new key.

    • No:  INSTALL the BCM fuse 32 (10A). GO to D5 
  5. D5 VERIFY THE KEY PLACEMENT 

    Does the ignition transition out of OFF? 

    • Yes:  The vehicle is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an improperly placed passive key.
    • No:  GO to D6 
  6. D6 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA 
    • Disconnect PATS Center Antenna C3513  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3513, pin 1, component side OHM C3513, pin 2, component side

    Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms? 

  7. D7 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect BCM C2280G  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1  VOLTAGE Ground
      C3513-2  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    • No:  GO to D8 
  8. D8 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1  OHM Ground
      C3513-2  OHM Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes:  GO to D9 
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. D9 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1  OHM C2280G-40 
      C3513-2  OHM C2280G-27 

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

  10. D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes:  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.