Pinpoint Test D: Unable To Program Keys
- D1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS
- Verify the keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the PATS Job Aid in the Service Tips tab on the Professional Technician Society (PTS) web page.
Are the correct keys present?
- Yes: GO to D2
- No: The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
- D2 CHECK FOR OTHER VALID PROGRAMMED KEYS
- Check for other valid programmed keys.
Is a valid programmed key present?
- Yes: GO to D4
- No: GO to D3
- D3 VERIFY THE KEY PLACEMENT FOR KEY PROGRAMMING NOTE: This step requires 2 passive keys to be programmed into the BCM. Any previous programmed passive keys are erased from memory.
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, erase and program the new passive keys.
REFER to: ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS .
Do the keys program?
- Yes: The vehicle is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an improperly placed passive key.
- No: GO to D6
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
- D4 CHECK THE BACKUP STARTING METHOD USING THE VALID PROGRAMMED KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM Fuse 32 (10A).
- Place the valid
programmed key in the backup starting location.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - COMPONENT LOCATION .
- Press the START/STOP button.
Does the ignition transition out of OFF?
- Yes:
INSTALL the BCM fuse 32 (10A). REMOVE the valid key from the backup starting location. Place the suspect in the backup starting location and PROGRAM the key again.
REFER to: ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS .
If the key does not program, DISCARD the suspect key and PROGRAM a new key.
- No: INSTALL the BCM fuse 32 (10A). GO to D5
- D5 VERIFY THE KEY PLACEMENT
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .
- Press the START/STOP button.
Does the ignition transition out of OFF?
- Yes: The vehicle is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an improperly placed passive key.
- No: GO to D6
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
- D6 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA
- Disconnect PATS Center Antenna C3513 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C3513, pin 1, component side C3513, pin 2, component side
Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
- Yes: GO to D7
- No:
INSTALL a new PATS center antenna,
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) CENTER ANTENNA .
- D7 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280G .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C3513-1 Ground C3513-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- No: GO to D8
- D8 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to D9
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- D9 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes:
INSTALL a new PATS center antenna.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) CENTER ANTENNA .
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D10
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Yes:
INSTALL a new PATS center antenna.
- D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.