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Pinpoint Test P : Insufficient Heat In Auto Start-Stop Mode Only

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. P1 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP

    NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling and disabling.

    • Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.
    • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.
    • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).
    • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.
    • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
    • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

    Does the cabin heater coolant pump turn on? 

    Yes  GO to  P6
    No  GO to  P2
  2. P2 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BJB fuse 12 (15A).
    • Disconnect PCM 2.0L C1381B .
    • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C163-2
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C163-3
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  P3
  3. P3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C163-3
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. P4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB fuse 12 cavity, component side
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. P5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C163-2
      C163-1
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C163-3
      C163-2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C163-3

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. P6 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

    NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.

    • Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.

    Is the engine coolant level within specifications? 

    Yes  GO to  P7
    No  REFER to: ENGINE COOLING - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS).
  7. P7 CLEAR ALL PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

    • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
      NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling.
    • Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.
    • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.
    • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).
    • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.
    • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
    • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PCM Coolant Pump 'A' Control Diagnostic Status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

    Does the cabin coolant pump turn on? 

    Yes  If the cabin coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off, PURGE the air from the coolant system. REFER to: COOLING SYSTEM DRAINING AND VACUUM FILLING - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. If the cabin coolant pump runs normally, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    No  INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump. REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  P8
  8. P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. For 2.0L, REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.