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Pinpoint Test C : The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

  1. C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267 .
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      • SCCM C2414A-22 , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-25 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-24 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD87067Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  GO to  C2.
  2. C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • SCCM C2414A-22 , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-25 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-24 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD87068Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C3.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A-25 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM C2414A-24 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
    1. GFD87069Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C4.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A , harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C267 ; and between SCCM C2414A , harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C227 , harness side using the following chart:
      SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor
      C2414A-22 RPP06 (GN) C267-3
      C2414A-22 RPP06 (GN) C227-4
      C2414A-25 VPP08 (WH) C267-4
      C2414A-24 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2
    1. GFD87070Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C5.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, PROCEED to the following:If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to Steering Column . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.