Pinpoint Test C : The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A .
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267 .
- Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- SCCM C2414A-22 , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
- SCCM C2414A-25 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
- SCCM C2414A-24 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to C2. - C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- SCCM C2414A-22 , circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
- SCCM C2414A-25 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
- SCCM C2414A-24 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3. No REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. - C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A-25 , circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM C2414A-24 , circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4. No REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A
, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C267
; and between SCCM C2414A
, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C227
, harness side using the following chart:
SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor C2414A-22 RPP06 (GN) C267-3 C2414A-22 RPP06 (GN) C227-4 C2414A-25 VPP08 (WH) C267-4 C2414A-24 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to C5. No REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. - Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A
, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C267
; and between SCCM C2414A
, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C227
, harness side using the following chart:
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, PROCEED to the following:If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to Steering Column . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.