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Home >> Ford >> 2014 >> Special Service Police Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Do: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test FD: Brake Pedal Inputs - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST DP: Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor/Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DP1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: For vehicles with automatic transmission and OSS sensor DTCs, refer to the applicable Automatic Transaxle/Transmission article, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

    Are DTCs P0500, P0503, P0720, P0721, P0722, P0723, P1500, P1501, P1502, P1900, P1934 or P193F present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0500, P0720, P0721, P0722, P0723, P1502, P1900 or P1934, GO to DP2  .
    For DTCs P0503, P1500 or P193F, GO to  DP12.
    For DTC P1501, GO to  DP11.
    RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.
  2. DP2 VERIFY THE DRIVE CYCLE 
    • For Mustang,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the OSS_SRC (RPM) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VSS (SPD) PID.
    • Drive the vehicle.
    • Monitor the PID in all transmission gear ranges while increasing and decreasing the speed.

    Does the PID reading increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? 

    Yes No
    GO to DP3  . For Mustang 3.7L or 5.0L, GO to  DP4.
    For all others, GO to  DP6.
  3. DP3 VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • For Mustang,
    • OSS Sensor connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • VSS connector disconnected.
    • Inspect the OSS sensor or VSS harness for damage.
    • Inspect the OSS or VSS harness connector for damage and correct seating.
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the OSS or VSS harness.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  4. DP4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE OSS SENSOR OR VSS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Mustang,
    • OSS Sensor connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • VSS connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Mustang,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) OSS Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      VBPWR Negative terminal
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) VSS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For Mustang 3.7L or 5.0L, GO to  DP6.
    For all others, GO to DP5  .
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DP5 CHECK THE PWRGND TO THE OSS SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) OSS Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      PWRGND Negative terminal

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DP6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DP6 CHECK THE OSS OR VSS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Hall effect sensors are not equipped with a SIGRTN circuit. Disregard the SIGRTN measurement.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Mustang,
    • OSS Sensor connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • VSS connector disconnected.
    • For Mustang,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) OSS Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      OSS OSS
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VSS Connector, Harness Side
      VSS VSS
    • For Mustang,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) OSS Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) VSS Connector, Harness Side
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DP7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DP7 CHECK THE OSS OR VSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Mustang,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) OSS Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      OSS Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) VSS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VSS Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DP8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DP8 CHECK THE OSS OR VSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Mustang,
    • OSS Sensor connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • VSS connector disconnected.
    • For Mustang,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) OSS Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      OSS Negative terminal
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) VSS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      VSS Negative terminal

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DP10.
  9. DP9 CHECK THE OSS SENSOR OUTPUT TO THE PCM, HALL-EFFECT TYPE SENSOR 
    NOTE: The opposite wheel must be held stationary.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Raise the vehicle to allow for the rotation of the front drive wheels.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Transmission gear selector in NEUTRAL.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      OSS Ground
    • The voltage should rise above 5 volts and fall below 1 volt in a regular cycle. Observe several cycles.

    Does the VSS output voltage rise and fall as specified? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DP15. REMOVE the OSS and INSPECT the target wheel. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new OSS sensor. REFER to the applicable service information article, Manual Transaxle/Transmission and Clutch - General Information or Clutch.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DP10 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE OSS SENSOR OR VSS 
    • For Mustang,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) OSS Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) OSS Sensor Connector, Component Side
      OSS SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) VSS Connector, Component Side (-) VSS Connector, Component Side
      VSS SIGRTN

    Is the resistance between 170 - 270 ohms (VSS) or 400 - 1.25K ohms (OSS)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DP15. REMOVE the VSS or OSS sensor and INSPECT the target wheel. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new VSS. REFER to the applicable service information article, Transfer Case or Manual Transmission.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DP11 CHECK THE VSS PID FOR AN INPUT SIGNAL 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VSS (SPD) PID.
    • Observe the VSS input to the PCM.
    • Increase the engine speed, not greater than 2,000 RPM, several times while observing the VSS PID.

    Is the reading on the PID less than 5 km/h (3 mph)? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for possible causes and additional DTC description information. If DTC P1501 still exists,
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    GO to  DP14.
  12. DP12 INSPECT THE VSS AND THE CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT 
    • Visually inspect the VSS and harness circuits for any potential failures.
    • Use the following check list for reference:
      • loose wires/connectors
      • pushed out connector pins
      • damaged wiring harness insulation
      • incorrect harness routing
      • incorrect VSS mounting

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DP13  .
  13. DP13 CHECK THE PCM VSS PID FOR AN INPUT SIGNAL 
    NOTE: For scan tools which have a data record feature, record the data for future playback to help identify any variations.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VSS (SPD) PID.
    • Drive the vehicle at several steady state speeds above and below 50 km/h (30 mph).

    Are there any indicators of a noisy or intermittent signal with the VSS PID? 

    Yes No
    GO to DP14  . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR any other DTCs.
    RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.
  14. DP14 CHECK THE VSS HARNESS ROUTING 
    • Check the VSS harness routing:
      • Verify the harness is not routed adjacent to any high current wires such as ignition wires or generator wiring.
      • Verify the VSS harness is shielded and grounded, if applicable.
    • Measure the resistance of the VSS harness.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for possible causes and additional DTC description information.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  15. DP15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.