Pinpoint Test N: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16
- N1 CARRY OUT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
- Yes : GO to N2
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
- N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system DTC recorded?
- Yes
: REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 1.6L ECOBOOST (132KW/180PS) - SIGMA
.
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.5L DURATEC (125KW/170PS) .
- No : GO to N3
- N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: BATTERY .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
- Yes : GO to N4
- No
: CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: BATTERY - 1.6L ECOBOOST (132KW/180PS) - SIGMA .
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
- N4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2280G-1 Ground C2280G-2 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to N5
- No : VERIFY the high current BJB MEGA fuse 4 (50A) and MEGA fuse 9 (50A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes for the high circuit resistance.
- N5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUND
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N6
- No : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
- N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.