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Pinpoint Test L: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Signal Failure Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS)

  1. L1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U0428:2F the only DTC present in the ABS module? 

    • Yes  : GO to L2 
    • No  : If DTC C0051:28 is also present, GO to  L3

      If DTC U0428:62 or U0428:64 is also present, GO to  L4

      If DTC U0428:00, U0428:61 or U0428:68 is also present, GO to  L5

      For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC CHART: ABS MODULE .

  2. L2 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0428:2F TO SET AGAIN 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 2 right turns and 2 left turns.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U0428:2F in the ABS module? 

    • Yes  : GO to  L5
    • No  : The condition that cause the concern is not present at this time. The concern may have been caused by an excessive load on the HS-CAN or a connector issue.

      DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module and SCCM electrical connectors for corrosion, pushed-out pins, bent pens and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector issues.

  3. L3 VERIFY SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) CALIBRATION 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization procedure. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC C0051:28 present in the ABS module? 

    • Yes  : INSPECT the front suspension, rear suspension, wheels and tires for a pulling condition. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to: SUSPENSION SYSTEM .

      INSPECT the front suspension and the steering system for loose or worn components. REPAIR as necessary.

      For the front suspension,

      REFER to: FRONT SUSPENSION .

      For the steering system,

      REFER to: POWER STEERING .

    • No  : The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the SCCM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
  4. L4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) 
    • Park the vehicle with the wheels in the straight ahead position.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM steering wheel angle (SW_ANGLE) Parameter Identification (PID).
    • Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the right until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE Parameter Identification (PID) display.
    • Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the left until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE Parameter Identification (PID) display.

    Does the Parameter Identification (PID) display at least 380 degrees after reaching each end of travel point? 

    • Yes  : GO to  L7
    • No  : CHECK the vehicle history and VERIFY if a new clockspring or SCCM has been installed.

      If a new clockspring has been  installed, VERIFY correct clockspring installation.

      REFER to: SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

      If a new SCCM has been  installed, GO to L5 

      If a new clockspring or SCCM have not been  installed, INSTALL a new SCCM.

  5. L5 INSPECT THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) INSTALLATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the clockspring.

      REFER to: SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    • Inspect the SCCM and the SCCM electrical connector for any obvious signs of damage, corrosion, foreign material or looseness.

    Are the SCCM and electrical connector OK? 

    • Yes  : GO to L6 
    • No  : REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
  6. L6 VERIFY THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) ZERO POSITION 
    NOTE: The following steps set Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM. Makes sure to clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM steering wheel angle (SW_ANGLE) PID.
    • Turn the SCCM rotor by hand until the SW_ANGLE PID displays 0 degrees.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Install the clockspring.

      REFER to: SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0428:00, 2F, 61, 68; U0428:62 or 64 present in the ABS module? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new SCCM.
    • No  : The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incorrectly installed SCCM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

      For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC CHART: ABS MODULE .

  7. L7 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE YAW RATE VALUE (YAW_RATE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Monitor the YAW_RATE PID.

    Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 

    • Yes  : GO to L8 
    • No  : GO to  L10
  8. L8 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Monitor the LAT_ACCL PID.

    Is the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 

    • Yes  : GO to L9 
    • No  : GO to  L10
  9. L9 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LNGACC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Monitor the LNGACC PID.

    Is the LNGACC PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 

    • Yes  : GO to  L11
    • No  : GO to L10 
  10. L10 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute then disconnect RCM C310A  and C310B  .
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications.

      REFER to: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .

    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

    Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 

  11. L11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the SCCM electrical connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all RCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.