Test Procedure
- DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: If DTC P0068 is present, diagnose all other DTCs first.
Are DTCs P0068, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1124, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112 or P2135 present?
Yes No For DTC P0068, GO to DV3.
For DTC P1124, GO to DV2 .
For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to DV19.
For Escape 1.6L, Fiesta, Fusion 1.5L, Fusion 1.6L and Transit Connect 1.6L with DTC P2135, GO to DV9.
For all others with DTC 2135, GO to DV10.
For all others, GO to DV5.RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction. - DV2 REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO and KOER self-tests.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1124?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DV5. - DV3 CHECK FOR LEAKS
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- cracked or punctured intake air tube
- hoses connecting to the intake air tube
- hoses connecting to the throttle body
- obstructions, restrictions, or damage
- Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
- correct connections
- damage or cracks
- damaged or cracked vacuum tees
- Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
- Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV4 . - Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- DV4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Listen for air noise around the mass airflow (MAF) sensor (if equipped) and throttle body assembly.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV5 . - DV5 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect the air induction system for obstructions.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
- Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
Is the air induction system between the throttle plate and the air cleaner free of any visible obstruction or debris?
Yes No GO to DV6 . REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV6 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the fully released voltage measurements.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGESVehicle Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2 Fiesta 1.0L, Fusion 1.5L Pedal fully released 3.5 - 4.6 0.4 - 1.5 Fiesta 1.0L, Fusion 1.5L Pedal fully applied 0.9 - 1.6 3.4 - 4.1 Escape 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Fusion 1.6L, Transit Connect 1.6L Pedal fully released 0.23 - 1.16 3.84 - 4.8 Escape 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Fusion 1.6L, Transit Connect 1.6L Pedal fully applied 3.84 - 4.8 0.2 - 1.2 Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L (early build), Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, MKT 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L Pedal fully released 3.84 - 4.54 0.46 - 1.16 Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L (early build), Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, MKT 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L Pedal fully applied 0.3 - 1.0 4.1 - 4.7 Escape 2.0L (late build), Focus 2.0L GDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L Pedal fully released 3.84 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.16 Escape 2.0L (late build), Focus 2.0L GDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L Pedal fully applied 0.3 - 1.16 4.1 - 4.7 All others Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9 All others Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7 Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?
Yes No For DTC P0068, GO to DV16.
For Escape 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Fusion 1.6L and Transit Connect 1.6L with DTC P2100, GO to DV19.
For Escape 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Fusion 1.6L and Transit Connect 1.6L with DTC P2101, GO to DV20.
For DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223, GO to DV26.
For all others, GO to DV7 .GO to DV7 . - DV7 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP NOTE: In the following measurement note the polarity of the probes.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No For Escape 1.6L,
Fiesta 1.6L,
Fusion 1.6L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to DV9.
For all others, GO to DV8 .GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DV8 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2101 or P2107 present?
Yes No For DTC P2101, GO to DV12.
For all others, GO to DV19.GO to DV10. - DV9 FOR ESCAPE 1.6L, FIESTA 1.6L, FUSION 1.6L AND TRANSIT CONNECT 1.6L: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) ETCREF ETCRTN 870 1, 700 TP1 ETCREF 1, 090 6, 050 TP1 ETCRTN 400 5, 150 TP2 ETCREF 350 4, 900 TP2 ETCRTN 950 5, 900
Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No GO to DV12. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV10 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETBTPS NOTE: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L and Taurus 2.0L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 3600 5000 TP1 ETCRTN 30K 45K TP2 ETCREF 30K 45K TP2 ETCRTN 3600 5000 ETCREF ETCRTN 25K 40K - For F-150 6.2L and F-Series Super Duty 6.2L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 10 200 TP1 ETCRTN 10 200 TP2 ETCREF 10 200 TP2 ETCRTN 10 200 - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 9K 11K TP2 ETCRTN 9K 11K
Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, F-150 6.2L, F-Series Super Duty 6.2L, Focus, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L and Taurus 2.0L, GO to DV12.
For all others, GO to DV11 .INSTALL a new ETBTPS. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV11 CHECK THE DIODE INTERNAL TO THE ETBTPS NOTE: Make sure the positive test lead is on the ETCRTN circuit to measure the forward bias of the diode.
- Select diode test on the digital multimeter (DMM).
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side ETCRTN TP1 ETCRTN TP2
Are the voltages between 0.2 - 0.9 V?
Yes No GO to DV12 . INSTALL a new ETBTPS. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV12 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV13 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV13 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV14 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV14 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 TP1 ETCREF TP1 ETCRTN TP2 ETCREF TP2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV15 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV15 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) TP1 Ground TP2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2101, GO to DV20.
For all others, GO to DV26. - DV16 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD (PER) PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST DC step 15 . GO to DV17 . - DV17 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD (PER) PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No GO to DV18 . GO to DV26. - DV18 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No For vehicles with a MAF sensor and continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to DV26.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DV19 CHECK FOR OTHER SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P2100 or P2107?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DV20 . - DV20 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
- Inspect for crossed TACM circuit wiring in the ETBTACM connector.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV21 . - DV21 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN
- ETBTACM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side TACM+ TACM-
Is the resistance between 1 - 90 ohms (Escape 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Fusion 1.6L and Transit Connect 1.6L) or 1 - 900 ohms (all others)?
Yes No GO to DV22 . INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV22 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM+ TACM- TACM-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV23 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM-CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV24 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ PWRGND TACM+ VPWR TACM+ ETCRTN TACM+ ETCREF TACM- PWRGND TACM- ETCRTN TACM- VPWR TACM- ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV25 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM-
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For Escape 1.6L,
Fiesta 1.6L,
Fusion 1.6L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to DV26 .REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV26 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- ETBTACM connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No For DTCs P1124, P2111, or P2112, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to DV27 .
For all others, GO to DV28.REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present,
GO to DV20. - DV27 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- ETBTACM connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2100 or P2107 present?
Yes No GO to DV20. GO to DV28 . - DV28 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the DTCs.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?
Yes No GO to DV29 . GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DV29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.