Pinpoint Test A : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B10E5:11 Or DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B10E5:15
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford C-Max. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10E5:11 present?
Yes GO to A2 No If DTC B10E5:15 is present, GO to A5
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart . - A2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10E5:11 present?
Yes GO to A3 No GO to A8 - A3 CHECK THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) / TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SOBDMC/ TCM C1458A .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10E5:11 present?
Yes GO to A4 No GO to A9 - A4 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
- Measure:
PCM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-21 Ground SOBDMC/ TCM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1458A-38 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7 No REPAIR the circuit. - A5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
- Disconnect: SOBDMC/ TCM C1458A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
PCM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-21 Ground SOBDMC/ TCM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1458A-38 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to A6 - A6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
PCM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-21 C2280A-32 SOBDMC/ TCM
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1458A-38 C2280A-32
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) / TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all SOBDMC/ TCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SOBDMC/ TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC/ TCM. REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.