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Pinpoint Test D : Unable To Program Keys

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. D1 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RFA Module C4392A .
    • Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3371-2
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3371-3
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3371-4
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3371-5
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  D2.
  2. D2 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3371-2
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3371-3
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3371-4
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3371-5
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. D3 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new backup transceiver. REFER to Backup Transceiver . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  D4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System(OASIS) for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.