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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Fiesta Titanium, 4D Hatchback, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests D: DTC U3000: Control Module - Actuator Stuck Open >> Normal Operation
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Normal Operation

When the ignition is turned ON a relay inside the PSCM is energized, which sends power to other portions of the module. The PSCM monitors this relay output and sets a DTC if output is not detected.

This test generates a RVC for a new PSCM when directed to do so from pinpoint test. A RVC is required to order a new PSCM and to document billing for payment.

NOTE: If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then go to PINPOINT TEST K  to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
  1. D1: CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS 
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition to OFF and then back to RUN.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U3000:72 present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to POWER STEERING .
      ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      Go to  D2.
  2. D2: DETERMINE FAULT SETTING CONDITIONS 
    • In cold climates or climates where frost is possible, the relay contacts could develop a layer of frost which may prevent a clean connection between the relay contacts. It may be necessary to allow the vehicle to remain outside overnight in a cold climate to duplicate the DTC trigger conditions.
    • Talk with the customer and determine if it was possible the DTC set during cold or frosty conditions.
    • Was it possible the DTC set during cold or frosty conditions? 
      Yes No
      Go to  D3. The conditions causing the DTC to set are not present at this time.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  3. D3: ATTEMPT TO RECREATE THE FAULT CONDITIONS