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Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
B10DF:46 Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, REPEAT all 3 calibration routines making sure to FOLLOW the scan tool directions.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0001:01 TCS Control Channel A Valve 1: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0002:01 TCS Control Channel A Valve 2: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0003:01 TCS Control Channel B Valve 1: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0004:01 TCS Control Channel B Valve 2: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0010:01 Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0011:01 Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0014:01 Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0015:01 Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0018:01 Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0019:01 Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C001C:01 Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C001D:01 Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0020:11 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally.
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0020:12 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:13 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:71 ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0021:21 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test N
C0021:66 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Has Too Many Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test N
C0021:77 Brake Booster Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable GO to Pinpoint Test N
C0022:01 Brake Booster Solenoid: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0022:11 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0022:12 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0022:49 Brake Booster Solenoid: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:07 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0031:15 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0031:29 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:2F Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
Diagnose DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0031:64 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:07 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0034:15 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0034:29 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:2F Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
Diagnose DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0034:64 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:07 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0037:15 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0037:29 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:2F Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
Diagnose DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0037:64 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:07 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test P
C003A:15 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test P
C003A:29 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:2F Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:4A Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
Diagnose DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C003A:64 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch A: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test C
C0044:28 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:28 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0044:47 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Watchdog / Safety Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:47 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0044:49 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Internal Electronic Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:49 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0044:51 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Not Programmed DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:51 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Plausibility Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:64 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSPECT the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
If brake tubes and connections are OK and there are no brake fluid leaks, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0044:8F Brake Pressure Sensor A: Erratic DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:8F returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0047:01 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
C0047:1B Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test R
C0047:26 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test R
C0047:27 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test R
C0047:62 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
C0048:11 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C0048:12 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C0048:64 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C0051:28 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0051:54 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0051:62 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0051:85 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0051:96 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0061:2F Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:54 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the Longitudinal Calibration routine, FOLLOW the scan tool instructions.
If the module fails the calibration routine, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) . If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the module passes the calibration routine, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:76 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position Due to the nature of the longitudinal acceleration sensor, the RCM must be installed in the correct orientation to the centerline of the vehicle. This DTC sets if the RCM has been installed in the wrong position.
VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0063:2F Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test W
C100A:28 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure The brake pedal angle sensor is also known as the brake pedal travel sensor.
This DTC indicates the brake pedal angle sensor does not reach the fully released position. This can be caused by damage or changes to the brake pedal and bracket assembly or an internal failure of the sensor.
INSPECT the brake pedal and bracket assembly for any mechanical damage or foreign objects that may be restricting pedal movement. REPAIR as necessary.
If the brake pedal and bracket are free of any mechanical damage or foreign objects, INSTALL a new brake pedal travel sensor. REFER to: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor .
C100A:41 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: General Checksum Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C100A:62 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100A:64 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100D:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100D:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100D:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100E:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100E:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100E:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100F:11 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test S
C100F:12 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test S
C1013:00 Brake System Pressure: No Sub-Type Information This DTC sets when the overall brake system pressure deviates from one or more wheel pressures or the front wheel pressures do not match each other.
RETRIEVE all ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE DTC C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx before diagnosing C1013:00.
If DTC C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx is not present, INSPECT the brake stem for fluid leaks and the brake tubes and hoses for any damage. REPAIR as necessary.
C1014:07 Brake System Total Volume Balance: Mechanical Failure This DTC sets as a result of a brake booster travel sensor fault, a brake fluid pressure sensor fault or air trapped in the hydraulic brake system.
DIAGNOSE all codes indicating a brake booster travel sensor fault or a hydraulic brake pressure sensor fault. If C1014:07 is the only DTC present, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC C1014:07 returns, INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: Brake Booster .
C1015:64 Vacuum Supply: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test X
C1015:7A Vacuum Supply: Fluid Leak or Seal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test X
C1015:7B Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level GO to Pinpoint Test X
C1018:46 Regenerative Braking: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test Y
C101C:01 Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test T
C1020:00 Brake System Fill Not Complete: No Sub-Type Information This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and can only be cleared after the brake system has been successfully bled.
BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
C1021:21 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test Z
C1021:22 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test Z
C1025:21 Brake Primary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC C1025:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1026:21 ABS Secondary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC C1026:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1027:62 Master Cylinder (MC) to Primary Circuit Pressure: Signal Compare Failure INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC C1027:62 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1029:00 ABS Primary Circuit Lower Than Secondary: No Sub-Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test U
C102B:00 ABS Secondary Circuit Lower Than Primary: No Sub-Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test U
C1133:28 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:28 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1133:47 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog / Safety Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:47 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1133:49 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:49 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1133:51 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:51 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1133:64 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:64 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1133:8F Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:8F is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1134:28 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:28 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1134:47 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog / Safety Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:47 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1134:49 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:49 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1134:51 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:51 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1134:64 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:64 is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1134:8F Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:8F is returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1137:64 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the transmission gear selection message sent from the TCM does not match other inputs received by the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM.
C1A08:1C Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range The brake system pressure sensor is supplied voltage by the ABS module. The ABS module monitors this output and sets this DTC when the voltage is out of range.
DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, before diagnosing C1A08:1C.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not present, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1B15:1C Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to Pinpoint Test R
P0942:46 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure The ABS module and HCU are calibrated to one another and should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
P0942:49 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Internal Electronic Failure The ABS module and HCU are calibrated to one another and should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
P193B:86 Throttle / Pedal Signal: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module receives invalid accelerator pedal position qualifier information from the PCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication: Bus Off A HS-CAN fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the network test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information.
U0028:88 Vehicle Communication Bus A: Bus Off GO to Pinpoint Test AA
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0100:02 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM A: General Signal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0100:08 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM A: Bus Signal / Message Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0100:31 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM A: No Signal GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM A: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AA
U0300:51 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the scan tool.
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if brake pedal position message, gear lever position message or the driven axle torque message indicates the data is invalid.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:28 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM A: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if driven axle torque message data is out of range for a specified time.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:29 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM A: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if driven wheel direction message from the PCM contains invalid data.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:64 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM A: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if data in the driven wheel torque request message from the PCM is out of range.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:81 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the data in the gear lever position message from the PCM is out of range.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:86 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM A: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the data in the driven wheel torque message from the PCM is out of range or invalid.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if ignition status message from the BCM is Invalid or Unknown.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0428:41 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the steering wheel angle checksum message from the SASM does not match the calculated checksum for 2 or more times.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0428:82 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the steering wheel angle count message from the SASM is out of range or is not updated for 3 continuous loops.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:41 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the message counter transmitted with the stability control sensor messages does not increase with each message or if the checksum transmitted with the stability control sensor message does not match the one calculated by the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF and wait 1 minute  . DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:86 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the lateral acceleration message, longitudinal acceleration message or yaw rate message contains invalid data. Also, if the rolling counter transmitted with the stability control sensor messages does not increase with each message or if the checksum transmitted with the stability control sensor messages does not match the one calculated by the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern or an excessive load on the network.
SET the ignition to OFF and wait 1 minute  . VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly. REINSTALL as necessary. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U2007:46 Valve(s): Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT all 3 of the following routines in the order listed: Multi-Calibration, Inlet Valve Calibration and Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2007:62 Valve(s): Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and can only be cleared when the Multi-Calibration Routine is successfully carried out.
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the software data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly.
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test V
U3003:08 Battery Voltage: Bus Signal / Message Failure This DTC sets when the HS-CAN is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open.
If DTC U3003:16 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC U3003:08.
If DTC U3003:16 is not present, REFER to: Communications Network .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test F
U300A:29 Ignition Switch: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test A