Abs Module
DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B10DF:46 | Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, REPEAT all 3 calibration routines making sure to FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool directions. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| B1111:44 | Electric Park Brake Enable: Data Memory Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| B1111:46 | Electric Park Brake Enable: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| B1111:49 | Electric Park Brake Enable: Internal Electronic Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| B1111:4B | Electric Park Brake Enable: Over Temperature | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| B1111:53 | Electric Park Brake Enable: Deactivated | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| B1111:54 | Electric Park Brake Enable: Missing Calibration | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C0001:01 | TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0002:01 | TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0003:01 | TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0004:01 | TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0010:01 | Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0011:01 | Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0014:01 | Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0015:01 | Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0018:01 | Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0019:01 | Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C001C:01 | Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C001D:01 | Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0020:11 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0020:12 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| C0020:13 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| C0020:71 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| C0021:21 | Brake Booster Performance: Signal Amplitude < Minimum | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| C0021:66 | Brake Booster Performance: Signal Has Too Many Transitions / Events | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| C0021:77 | Brake Booster Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| C0022:01 | Brake Booster Solenoid: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0022:11 | Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0022:12 | Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0022:49 | Brake Booster Solenoid: Internal Electronic Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0030:07 | Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:07 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:11 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| C0031:15 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| C0031:29 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:2F | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:64 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0033:07 | Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:07 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:11 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| C0034:15 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| C0034:29 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:2F | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:64 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0036:07 | Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:07 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:11 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| C0037:15 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| C0037:29 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:2F | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:64 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0039:07 | Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:07 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:11 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| C003A:15 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| C003A:29 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:2F | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:64 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0040:64 | Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C0044:28 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C0044:47 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Watchdog / Safety Failure | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:47 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0044:49 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Internal Electronic Failure | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:49 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0044:51 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Not Programmed | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:51 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0044:64 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:64 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSPECT the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new brake tubes as necessary. If brake tubes and connections are OK and there are no brake fluid leaks, BLEED the brake system. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0044:8F | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Erratic | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:8F returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0047:01 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0047:1B | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0047:26 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0047:27 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0047:62 | Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C0048:11 | Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0048:12 | Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0048:64 | Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0051:28 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| C0051:62 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| C0051:64 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| C0051:67 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| C0051:85 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| C0061:28 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0061:2F | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0061:64 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0062:28 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0062:54 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration | This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization routine, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions. If the module fails the calibration routine, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. Refer to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) . If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the module passes the calibration routine, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C0062:64 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0062:76 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | Due to the nature of the longitudinal acceleration sensor, the RCM must be installed in the correct orientation to the centerline of the vehicle. This DTC sets if the RCM has been installed in the wrong position. VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. Refer to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) . If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . |
| C0063:28 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0063:2F | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0063:64 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0064:28 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0064:64 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C006B:00 | Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
| C0072:68 | Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information | This DTC is set due to HS-CAN concerns, CCM concerns or a hard reset of the ABS module (battery disconnected or ignition ON with ABS module electrical connector disconnected). When this DTC is set, the ABS module disables adaptive cruise control until the temperature is returned to normal. The DTC does not illuminate any warning indicators but the message center displays ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL NOT AVAILABLE. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CAN Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and the CCM. REFER to DTC Chart: ABS Module or REFER to: Cruise Control . If there are no CAN Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than C0072:00. Refer to: Cruise Control . If DTC C0072:00 is the only DTC present in the CCM or ABS module, ALLOW the vehicle to cool down for 30 minutes. CLEAR all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the ABS module DTC returns, INSTALL a new CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) . |
| C100A:28 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | The brake pedal angle sensor is also know as the brake pedal travel sensor. This DTC indicates the brake pedal travel sensor does not reach the fully released position. This can be caused by damage or changes to the brake pedal and bracket assembly or an internal failure of the sensor. INSPECT the brake pedal and bracket assembly for any mechanical damage or foreign objects that may be restricting pedal movement. REPAIR as necessary. If the brake pedal and bracket are free of any mechanical damage or foreign objects, INSTALL a new brake pedal travel sensor. Refer to: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor . |
| C100A:41 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: General Checksum Failure | This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C100A:62 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100A:64 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100D:21 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude < Minimum | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100D:22 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude > Maximum | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100D:38 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Frequency Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100E:21 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude < Minimum | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100E:22 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude > Maximum | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100E:38 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Frequency Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100F:11 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C100F:12 | Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| C1013:00 | Brake System Pressure: No Sub-Type Information | This DTC sets when the overall brake system pressure deviates from one or more wheel pressures or the front wheel pressures do not match each other. RETRIEVE all ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE DTC C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx before diagnosing C1013:00. If DTC C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx is not present, INSPECT the brake stem for fluid leaks and the brake tubes and hoses for any damage. REPAIR as necessary. |
| C1014:07 | Brake System Total Volume Balance: Mechanical Failure | This DTC sets as a result of a brake booster diaphragm travel sensor fault, a brake fluid pressure sensor fault or air trapped in the hydraulic brake system. DIAGNOSE all codes that indicate a brake booster diaphragm travel sensor fault or a hydraulic brake pressure sensor fault. If only DTC C1014:07 is present, CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1014:07 returns, INSTALL a new brake booster. Refer to: Brake Booster . |
| C1015:64 | Vacuum Supply: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C1015:7A | Vacuum Supply: Fluid Leak or Seal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C1015:7B | Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C1018:46 | Regenerative Braking: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test W |
| C101C:01 | Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| C1020:00 | Brake System Fill Not Complete: No Sub-Type Information | This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and HCU assembly and can only be cleared when the Brake System Pressure Bleed is successfully carried out and the Multi-Calibration routine completes successfully. CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CARRY OUT the Multi-Calibration routine. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions. |
| C1021:21 | ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum | GO to Pinpoint Test X |
| C1021:22 | ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude > Maximum | GO to Pinpoint Test X |
| C1025:21 | Brake Primary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum | INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding
. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1025:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1026:21 | ABS Secondary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum | INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding
. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1026:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1027:62 | Master Cylinder (MC) to Primary Circuit Pressure: Signal Compare Failure | INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding
. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1027:62 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1029:00 | ABS Primary Circuit Lower Than Secondary: No Sub-Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| C102B:00 | ABS Secondary Circuit Lower Than Primary: No Sub-Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| C1034:71 | Parking Brake: Actuator Stuck | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C1035:01 | Vacuum Pump Relay 1: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| C1036:01 | Vacuum Pump Relay 2: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| C1133:28 | Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:28 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1133:47 | Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog / Safety Failure | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:47 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1133:49 | Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:49 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1133:51 | Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:51 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1133:64 | Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:64 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1133:8F | Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:8F returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1134:28 | Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:28 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1134:47 | Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog / Safety Failure | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:47 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1134:49 | Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:49 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1134:51 | Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:51 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1134:64 | Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, CARRY OUT the Brake System Pressure Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:64 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1134:8F | Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic | CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:8F returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1137:29 | Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives an "invalid" message from the TCM instead of the actual current transmission gear. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM. Refer to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . Refer to: Automatic Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) . |
| C1137:64 | Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC sets when the reverse gear message sent from the TCM indicates the transmission is in REVERSE when other stability control inputs received by the ABS module indicate the vehicle is moving forward. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM. Refer to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . Refer to: Automatic Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) . |
| C1A08:1C | Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | The brake system pressure sensor is supplied voltage by the ABS module. The ABS module monitors this output and sets this DTC when the voltage is out of range. DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, before diagnosing C1A08:1C. If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not present, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C1A43:91 | Motor Supply: Parametric | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C1A43:98 | Motor Supply: Component or System Over Temperature | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C1B14:12 | Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C1B15:1C | Sensor Supply Voltage "B": Circuit Voltage Out of Range | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C2005:1B | Right Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2005:71 | Right Actuator: Actuator Stuck | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2005:74 | Right Actuator: Actuator Slipping | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2005:77 | Right Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2005:92 | Right Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2006:1B | Left Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2006:71 | Left Actuator: Actuator Stuck | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2006:74 | Left Actuator: Actuator Slipping | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2006:77 | Left Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2006:92 | Left Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2007:13 | Right Motor: Circuit Open | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2007:1C | Right Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2007:92 | Right Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2007:96 | Right Motor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2008:13 | Left Motor: Circuit Open | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2008:1C | Left Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2008:92 | Left Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| C2008:96 | Left Motor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| P0942:46 | Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | The ABS module and HCU should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . |
| P0942:49 | Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Internal Electronic Failure | The ABS module and HCU should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . |
| P193B:41 | Throttle / Pedal Signal: General Checksum Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| P193B:82 | Throttle / Pedal Signal: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| P193B:86 | Throttle / Pedal Signal: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0001:88 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off | The ABSmodule could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. DIAGNOSE no HS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding. Refer to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0100:08 | Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0100:87 | Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A": Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0104:00 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
| U0131:00 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Z |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0151:87 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0293:00 | Lost Communication With Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
| U0293:02 | Lost Communication With Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: General Signal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
| U0293:31 | Lost Communication With Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: No Signal | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
| U0300:51 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed | CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. |
| U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . |
| U0401:08 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U0401:41 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": General Checksum Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . |
| U0401:64 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . |
| U0401:81 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . |
| U0401:82 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . |
| U0401:86 | Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . |
| U0405:41 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: General Checksum Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U0405:82 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U0405:86 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U0420:00 | Invalid Data Received From PSCM: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM. Refer to: Power Steering . |
| U0420:41 | Invalid Data Received From PSCM: General Checksum Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM. Refer to: Power Steering . |
| U0420:82 | Invalid Data Received From PSCM: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM. Refer to: Power Steering . |
| U0420:86 | Invalid Data Received From PSCM: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM. Refer to: Power Steering . |
| U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the BCM. The BCM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM. Refer to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM. Refer to: Body Control Module (BCM) . |
| U0452:29 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid | If DTC U0151:00 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC U0151:00 first. This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM. Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . |
| U0452:41 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure | If DTC U0151:00 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC U0151:00 first. This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM. Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . |
| U0452:86 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid | If DTC U0151:00 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC U0151:00 first. This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM. Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . |
| U0594:00 | Invalid Data Received From Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the SOBDMC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SOBDMC. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U0594:64 | Invalid Data Received From Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the SOBDMC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SOBDMC. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U0594:81 | Invalid Data Received From Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the SOBDMC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SOBDMC. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U0594:86 | Invalid Data Received From Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the SOBDMC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SOBDMC. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U2002:47 | Switch: Watchdog / Safety Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| U2002:96 | Switch: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Brake . |
| U2007:46 | Valve(s): Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2007:62 | Valve(s): Signal Compare Failure | This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2024:51 | Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed | This DTC is only present when a new ABS module is installed, the ABS module is flashed or the ABS module is reconfigured. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIGURE the ABS module. FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC. |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly. CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2107:00 | Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the collision deceleration message from the CCM is sent too often or the duration of the message is too long. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U2107:68 | Collision Mitigation By Braking: Event Information | This DTC sets when the vehicle deceleration detected is implausibly high when compared to the vehicle deceleration requested by the CCM. This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2107:68. If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration. |
| U2108:00 | Adaptive Cruise Control: No Sub Type Information | In order to detect errors in the CCM, the cruise control system is momentarily shut off during a driver braking event. This DTC sets when the ABS module detects cruise control system activation during a driver braking event. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U2108:68 | Adaptive Cruise Control: Event Information | The ABS module motors vehicle deceleration during adaptive cruise control braking events to prevent an over-braking situation. This DTC sets when vehicle deceleration is greater than 3.2 meters per second. This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the adaptive cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2108:68. If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration. |
| U2200:00 | Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| U3002:62 | Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| U3003:08 | Battery Voltage: Bus Signal / Message Failure | This DTC sets when the HS-CAN is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open. If DTC U3003:16 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC U3003:08. If DTC U3003:16 is not present, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U3003:1C | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U300A:29 | Ignition Switch: Signal Invalid | If ABS module DTC U0001:88, U0140:00 or U0422:00 is present, DIAGNOSE that DTC before diagnosing DTC U300A:29. If ABS module DTC U0001:88, U0140:00 or U0422:00 is not present, GO to Pinpoint Test A |