LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Police Interceptor Utility 3.5L Eng VIN T >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Quick Lookups >> DTC Index >> MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules DTCS >> BCM
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules DTCS: BCM

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
B1048:01 Brake Fluid Level Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST L: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON .
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST J: B108A:01 OR B1142:29 .
B10AB:00 Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: No Sub Type Information Go to PINPOINT TEST I: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE .
B10D5:13 PATS Antenna: Circuit Open The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from the transceiver. INSTALL a new transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver .
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST A: B10D7:05 .
B10D7:51 PATS Key: Not Programmed There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS key. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment or REFER to Key Programming Using Two Programmed Keys .
B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured
NOTE: Once the BCM PMI is complete, follow the scan tool on-screen instructions for performing the CDIM lock configuration. The BCM (Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI)) was not configured after PMI.
CARRY OUT the BCM PMI.
B10D7:87 PATS Key: No Sub Type Information Go to PINPOINT TEST B: B10D7:87 OR B10D7:8F .
B10D7:8F PATS Key: Erratic Go to PINPOINT TEST B: B10D7:87 OR B10D7:8F .
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Less than 2 keys are programmed into the BCM. CYCLE the customer's second key in the ignition to program (when less than 2 keys are programmed, the BCM automatically programs the first 2 keys that are cycled in the ignition).
B10D9:87 PATS Transponder: No Sub Type Information Go to PINPOINT TEST C: B10D9:87 .
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed There is no PCM identification stored in the BCM. CARRY OUT a parameter reset. For vehicles without Intelligent Access, REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset . For vehicles with Intelligent Access, REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset .
B10F1:14 Key In switch: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the chime is always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST AK: THE CHIME SOUNDS WHEN THE DRIVER DOOR IS AJAR (NO KEY IN IGNITION AND HEADLAMPS OFF) . If the chime is inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST AL: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE .
B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST N: ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Go to PINPOINT TEST J: B108A:01 OR B1142:29 .
B115E:01 Camera Module: General Electrical Failure DTC B115E:01 sets when the video camera status indicates corrupted data with in the video camera. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B115E:01 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video Camera .
B115E:08 Camera Module: Bus Signal/Message Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE .
B115E:49 Camera Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B115E:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video Camera .
B115E:55 Camera Module: Not Configured DTC B115E:55 sets in the BCM when the video camera is not configured. The video camera needs to be configured through the BCM. CARRY OUT the video camera configuration following the instructions using the scan tool.
B1175:01 Drivers Door Ajar Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST J: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1176:01 Passenger Door Ajar Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST J: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1182:00 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information Go to PINPOINT TEST A: B1182:00 .
B1182:55 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - IKT .
B11C0:01 Driver Side Rear Door Ajar Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST J: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B11C1:01 Passenger Side Rear Door Ajar Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST J: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1218:00 Transmitter Identification Code: No Sub Type Information Go to PINPOINT TEST I: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE .
B121A:11 Keypad Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST H: THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B121B:01 Keypad Input Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST G: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD .
B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST I: THE START-STOP SWITCH MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS OR NEVER ILLUMINATED .
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST I: THE START-STOP SWITCH MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS OR NEVER ILLUMINATED .
B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B124D:02 Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure
NOTE: If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the sensors go into "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It may be necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure information to the TPM module.
ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation . If DTC B124D:02 is retrieved again, .
B1251:00 Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information Go to PINPOINT TEST C: B1251:00 .
B1254:51 Right Rear (Outside on Dual Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - IKT .
B1255:51 Left Rear (Outside On Dual Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - IKT .
B126A:01 Drivers Door Interior Lock Switch: General Electrical Failure For vehicles without Intelligent Access, Go to PINPOINT TEST E: B126A:01 . For vehicles with Intelligent Access, Go to PINPOINT TEST E: B126A:01 .
B1277:11 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST AB: ALL THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1277:15 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery or Open If the reverse lamps are inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST AB: ALL THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the reverse lamps are always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST AD: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B12C2:11 Puddle Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST G: ONE OR BOTH PUDDLE LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST F: THE LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE .
B1305:01 Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST B: B1305:01 .
B1306:01 Liftgate Ajar Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST J: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B130D:00 Memory Full for Integrated Key Programming: No Sub Type Information The maximum amount of IKTs (4) have been programmed into the BCM. OBTAIN all the customer's IKTs. ERASE all the IKTs and PROGRAM a maximum of 4.
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Go to PINPOINT TEST O: B1310:12 .
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open REFER to Steering Column Switches .
B1313:11 Interior Lighting Output: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1313:15 Interior Lighting Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open If the courtesy lamps are inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the courtesy lamps are always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST J: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DIMMABLE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE .
B1317:11 Third Row Power Fold Seat Output: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST H: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE, DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - BOTH REAR .
B1317:15 Third Row Power Fold Seat Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST H: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE, DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - BOTH REAR .
B1319:11 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground PINPOINT TEST C: TCS (GRADE ASSIST) (Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls-Select Shift) or PINPOINT TEST C: TCS (GRADE ASSIST) (Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls-Transmission Control Switch (TCS)).
B1319:15 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST D: TCS (TOW HAUL) (Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls-Select Shift) or PINPOINT TEST D: TCS (TOW HAUL) (Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls-Transmission Control Switch (TCS)).
B131A:12 Delayed Accessory Power: Circuit Short To Battery Go to PINPOINT TEST G: THE DELAYED ACCESSORY IS INOPERATIVE .
B131A:14 Delayed Accessory Power: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the accessory delay is inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST G: THE DELAYED ACCESSORY IS INOPERATIVE . If the accessory delay is always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST H: THE DELAYED ACCESSORY DOES NOT TURN OFF .
B132B:11 Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST AI: THE TRAILER STOP-TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B132B:15 Left Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery or Open If the trailer stop/turn lamp is inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST AI: THE TRAILER STOP-TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the trailer stop/turn lamp is always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST AL: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B132C:11 Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST AI: THE TRAILER STOP-TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B132C:15 Right Stop/Turn Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery or Open If the trailer stop/turn lamp is inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST AI: THE TRAILER STOP-TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the trailer stop/turn lamp is always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST AL: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1A85:11 Ambient Light Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST L: THE AUTOLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1A85:13 Ambient Light Sensor: Circuit Open Go to PINPOINT TEST L: THE AUTOLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1C98:11 Left Corner Lamp Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1C98:15 Left Corner Lamp Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1C99:11 Left Corner Lamp Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1C99:15 Left Corner Lamp Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Go to PINPOINT TEST R: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery or Open If the high beam is inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the high beam is always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST E: THE HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE .
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery or Open If the high beam is inoperative, Go to PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE . If the high beam is always on, Go to PINPOINT TEST E: THE HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST S: THE HAZARD LAMP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON .
C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery Go to PINPOINT TEST O: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY .
C1017:11 Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground DISREGARD this DTC. This DTC is not related to any symptom. DIAGNOSE any other symptom or DTC present.
C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground For vehicles with Intelligent Access, Go to PINPOINT TEST E: THE REMOTE START IS INOPERATIVE . For vehicles without Intelligent Access, Go to PINPOINT TEST D: C113A:11 OR C113A:15 .
C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open For vehicles with Intelligent Access, Go to PINPOINT TEST E: THE REMOTE START IS INOPERATIVE . For vehicles without Intelligent Access, Go to PINPOINT TEST D: C113A:11 OR C113A:15 .
C1A56:51 Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - IKT .
C1A58:51 Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - IKT .
C1D00:11 Park Brake Apply Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Go to PINPOINT TEST L: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON .
P0230:12 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
P0230:14 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground or Open REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K .
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test M .
U0121:00 Lost Communication With ABS Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test N .
U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
U0182:00 Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module - Front: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AI .
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AJ .
U0405:00 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the C-CM. REFER to Cruise Control .
U0433:00 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor: No Sub Type Information RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the C-CM. REFER to Cruise Control .
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AK .
U1007:31 Lost Communication With Battery Monitoring Sensor "A": No Signal Go to PINPOINT TEST J: U1007:31 .
U2005:85 Vehicle Speed: Signal Above Allowable Range A speed signal is detected during the self-test. DIAGNOSE any symptoms or other module DTCs that are present. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If no other symptoms or DTCs are present, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to Module Configuration , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, to correct the failure to retain configuration data, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
U2107:53 Collision Mitigation By Braking: Deactivated This DTC is present when the adaptive cruise control (ACC) collision mitigation by braking feature has been disabled after a fault occurred repeatedly on multiple ignition cycles. Diagnose all other DTC conditions first. CLEAR the DTC.
U2108:53 Adaptive Cruise Control: Deactivated This DTC is present when the adaptive cruise control (ACC) has been disabled after a fault occurred repeatedly on multiple ignition cycles. Diagnose all other DTC conditions first. CLEAR the DTC.
U2200:55 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: Not Configured CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to Module Configuration , PMI for further information). to correct the failure to retain configuration data, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test I .
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure Go to PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - VEHICLES WITH A CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH .