Pinpoint Test K : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On
- K1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to K2 No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM or SYMPTOM CHART Climate Control Systems - K2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING for schematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to K3 No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - K3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C .
- Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2357A-5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to K4 No REPAIR the circuit. - K4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- For 1.6L, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
- For 2.5L, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1680-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to K5 - K5 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
- Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C296-1 (component side) C296-3 (component side)
- Compare the evaporator temperature sensor measured resistance with the table below.
Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance -4.0°F (-20°C) 28.6 K ohms - 30.5 K ohms 32.0°F (°C) 9.7 K ohms - 10.2 K ohms 68.0°F (20°C) 3.7 K ohms - 3.9 K ohms 77.0°F (25°C) 2.9 K ohms - 3.1 K ohms 103.9°F (40°C) 1.5 K ohms - 1.7 K ohms 139.9°F (60°C) 728 ohms - 787 ohms
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) AAT.
Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperatures?
Yes GO to K6 No INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor - K6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to K7 No INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: High-Pressure Cutoff Switch - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma - K7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C.
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to K9 No GO to K8 - K8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C228A .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to K9 No GO to K10 - K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Climate Control Assembly No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 1.6L REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 2.5L No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.