Test Procedure
- AJ1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0685, P068A, P2507 or P2508 present?
Yes No GO to AJ2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to AJ3.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - AJ2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the service information , Charging System, Inspection and Verification.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?
Yes No GO to AJ3 . REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the service information , Charging System, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AJ3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the service information Component Testing.
Did the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to AJ4 . INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AJ4 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 2, 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AJ5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AJ5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin 38 PCMRC - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AJ6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AJ6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AJ7 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AJ7 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 38 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AJ8 . - AJ8 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin 42 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AJ9 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AJ9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin 42 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AJ10 . - AJ10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 67, 68, 69 VPWR - Pin 5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AJ11 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AJ11 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PWRGND - Pin 70, 71, 72, 73, 74 Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AJ12 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AJ12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.