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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test AJ: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. AJ1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0685, P068A, P2507 or P2508 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  AJ3.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AJ2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM 
    • Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the service information , Charging System, Inspection and Verification.

    Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ3  . REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the service information , Charging System, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AJ3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the service information Component Testing.

    Did the PCM power relay pass the component test? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ4  . INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AJ4 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 2, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AJ5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC - Pin 38 PCMRC - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AJ6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PCMRC - Pin 38 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AJ7 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PCMRC - Pin 38 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AJ8  .
  8. AJ8 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM Power Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ISP-R - Pin 42 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ9  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AJ9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ISP-R - Pin 42 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AJ10  .
  10. AJ10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 67, 68, 69 VPWR - Pin 5

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ11  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AJ11 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PWRGND - Pin 70, 71, 72, 73, 74 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AJ12  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. AJ12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.