Test Procedure
- C1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2 or P04E3 present?
Yes No GO to C2 . RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - C2 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for damage.
- Inspect the turbocharger inlet surface for debris, or dirt that could cause an incorrect connection.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to C3 . - C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to C7. GO to C4 . - C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin 14 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to C10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to C10. - Measure the voltage between:
- C7 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 CRNKCSVT - Pin 75
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C8 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C8 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to C9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- C9 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to C10 . - C10 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CC_VENTHOSE_V (VOLT) PID.
- Record the CC_VENTHOSE_V PID value.
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.
Does the PID value change?
Yes No INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation sensor. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to C11 . - C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.