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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test C: Crankcase Ventilation Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. C1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2 or P04E3 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to C2  . RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. C2 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
    • Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for damage.
    • Inspect the turbocharger inlet surface for debris, or dirt that could cause an incorrect connection.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to C3  .
  3. C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR 
    • Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C7. GO to C4  .
  4. C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin 14
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to C5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. C5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. C6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  C10.
  7. C7 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 CRNKCSVT - Pin 75

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to C8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. C8 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to C9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. C9 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to C10  .
  10. C10 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CC_VENTHOSE_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the CC_VENTHOSE_V PID value.
    • Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation sensor. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to C11  .
  11. C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.