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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test EB: Engine Brake >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. EB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Is DTC P04D7 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to EB2  . RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. EB2 CHECK THE ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EXHAUST_BRK (MODE) PID.
    • Press the engine brake switch.

    Does the EXHAUST_BRK PID state change when the engine brake switch is pressed? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. Wiggle the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to EB3  .
  3. EB3 CHECK FOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Engine Brake Switch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to EB4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. EB4 CHECK THE ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press and release the engine brake switch while measuring the resistance.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 6 EBIS - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the engine brake switch released and less than 5 ohms with the engine brake switch pressed? 

    Yes No
    GO to EB5  . INSTALL a new Engine Brake switch. REFER to the service information , Supplemental Restraint System.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. EB5 CHECK THE EBIS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side
      EBIS - Pin 26 EBIS - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to EB6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. EB6 CHECK THE EBIS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EBIS - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to EB7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. EB7 CHECK THE EBIS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EBIS - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to EB8  .
  8. EB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.