Test Procedure
- KA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: The presence of DTCs P0234, P0299, P1247, P132B or P259F may indicate that the vehicle is operating in derate mode and may experience a loss of power.NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit concern DTCs before diagnosing range, performance or flow concerns.NOTE: Diagnose any BARO, DPF, EP, MAP and EGR DTCs before continuing with this test.
Are DTCs P0234, P0236, P0299, P1247, P1249, P132B, P2263 or P259F present?
Yes No GO to KA2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KA2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KA2 TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM PERFORMANCE NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (air filter, exhaust system, intake system, performance chip, turbocharger). Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
- Check for modifications to the electronic engine control (EEC) system.
- Visually inspect the intake air system for the following:
- restricted or modified air filter or housing
- water intrusion
- worn gaskets between the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the air cleaner assembly
- exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve gasket leak to EGR cooler
- verify the integrity of the crankcase ventilation system
- incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap
- leaks or restrictions in the charge air cooler (CAC)
- low CAC coolant level
- leaks, cracks, loose connections, punctures, or any other non-factory modifications
- Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- tailpipe modifications that increase or decrease the exhaust restriction
- leaks, cracks, loose connections, punctures, or any other non-factory modifications
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KA3 . - KA3 CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER, AIR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEMS FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS NOTE: Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when carrying out the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.NOTE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.NOTE: Remember to reinstall the exhaust pressure (EP) sensor and the exhaust gas recirculation temperature bank 1, sensor 2 (EGRT12) and remove the plastic bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the EP sensor.
- Use a suitable method to temporarily plug the exhaust pipe outlet.
- Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the exhaust system.
- Fill the exhaust system with smoke using the EP sensor tube.
- Pressurize the exhaust system with 139 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
- Check the exhaust system for leaks and restrictions.
- Remove the EGRT12 sensor.
- Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
- Connect the smoke machine to the intake air system.
- Fill the intake air system with smoke using the EGRT12 sensor fitting.
- Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
- Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
CLEAR the PCM DTCs.
ROAD TEST the vehicle and ACCELERATE the vehicle to achieve full boost.
REPEAT the self-test.
If symptom or DTC is still present,
GO to KA4 .GO to KA5. - KA4 CARRY OUT A MANUAL REGENERATION OF THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF) NOTE: Initiate a manual regeneration of the DPF only when the vehicle is on the ground with the area around the tailpipe free of people, obstructions, foreign material or other items. Always carry out the DPF manual regeneration procedure outside of a building.NOTE: To prevent damage to the spare tire, lower it using the winch so that it rests on the floor. After the static regeneration procedure is completed, return the wheel back to its original position.
- Carry out the DPF manual regeneration with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that a manual regeneration cycle should be carried out?
Yes No CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool.
GO to KA5 .GO to KA5 . - KA5 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.
Is the EBP within 7.5 kPa (1.09 psi) and the MAP_A within 5 kPa (0.73 psi) of the BARO PID reading?
Yes No For DTC P0236, INSTALL a new Turbocharger assembly.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to the . CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For DTC P259F, GO to KA11.
For all others, GO to KA6 .REFER to the service informationappropriate pinpoint test to DIAGNOSE the sensor that is out of range.
For the EP sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST X .
For the MAP sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
For the BARO sensor, Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - KA6 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER OPERATION BOOST
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC duty cycle to 100%.
- Command the VGTDC duty cycle to 0%.
Does the EBP and MAP pressure increase and decrease as the VGTDC PID is increased and decreased?
Yes No GO to KA11. GO to KA7 . - KA7 TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSOR WHEEL CHECK
- Inspect the turbocharger compressor wheel and housing for the following:
- ability to spin freely
- noise while spinning
- damage to vanes on the compressor wheel
- out of balance condition
- debris in housing
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the service information , Fuel Charging and Controls, Symptom Chart. GO to KA8 . - Inspect the turbocharger compressor wheel and housing for the following:
- KA8 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR NOTE: The turbocharger actuator valve is sensitive to contamination. All work areas must be clean before starting this procedure. Do not allow contamination to enter the valve ports, cam follower, or turbocharger housing. Handle the turbocharger actuator by the solenoid body only. Do not attempt to clean or wipe oil off the valve with a cloth or shop rag. Do not let the valve come in contact with materials that could contaminate the valve mechanism.
- Ignition OFF.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector disconnected.
- Remove the turbocharger actuator from the turbocharger assembly.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Apply light pressure to the cam follower (tip of the actuator), while commanding the VGTDC duty cycle and check for the internal valve movement.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator solenoid. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KA9 . - KA9 CLEAN THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR AND RETEST NOTE: This step will be carried out with the intake manifold loosely assembled in the vehicle. It is necessary that all debris and loose items be removed or secured before starting the vehicle to prevent engine or turbocharger damage.NOTE: The turbocharger actuator valve is sensitive to contamination. All work areas must be clean before starting this procedure. Do not allow contamination to enter the valve ports, cam follower, or turbocharger housing. Handle the turbocharger actuator by the solenoid body only. Do not attempt to clean or wipe oil off the valve with a cloth or shop rag. Do not let the valve come in contact with materials that could contaminate the valve mechanism.NOTE: Use only the Carburetor Tune-Up Cleaner PM-2 to spray the actuator valve. Brake cleaner or other solvents may damage the actuator valve.NOTE: Do not spray the zinc coated larger diameter housing, or electrical connector.
Spray the valve with Carburetor Tune-Up Cleaner PM-2 while pressing the cam follower (tip of the actuator).
- Clean and install the turbocharger actuator.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Loosely assemble the intake manifold in the vehicle.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
Does the EBP pressure increase and decrease as the VGTDC PID is increased and decreased?
Yes No The concern may have been caused by a contaminated turbocharger actuator valve. CHANGE the oil and oil filter assembly.
INSTALL the intake manifold and all associated parts that were removed to carry out this test step.
CLEAR the PCM DTCs.
ROAD TEST the vehicle and ACCELERATE the vehicle to achieve full boost.
REPEAT the self-test.
If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to KA11.INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator solenoid. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
GO to KA10 . - KA10 RETEST THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR NOTE: This step will be carried out with the intake manifold loosely assembled in the vehicle. It is necessary that all debris and loose items be removed or secured before starting the vehicle to prevent engine or turbocharger damage.NOTE: The turbocharger actuator valve is sensitive to contamination. All work areas must be clean before starting this procedure. Do not allow contamination to enter the valve ports, cam follower, or turbocharger housing. Handle the turbocharger actuator by the solenoid body only. Do not attempt to clean or wipe oil off the valve with a cloth or shop rag. Do not let the valve come in contact with materials that could contaminate the valve mechanism.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Loosely assemble the intake manifold in the vehicle.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
Does the EBP pressure increase and decrease as the VGTDC PID is increased and decreased?
Yes No INSTALL the intake manifold and all associated parts that were removed to carry out this test step.
GO to KA11 .INSTALL a new Turbocharger assembly. REFER to the service information , Fuel Charging and Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KA11 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC). Clear all PCM and transmission control module (TCM) DTCs after the diagnostics have been completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all DTCs have been cleared.NOTE: MAP_A PID reading is an absolute value, not a gauge value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Allow the engine to idle with the engine oil temperature (EOT) greater than 70C (158F).
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Record the MAP_A PID value.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Record the MAP_A PID value.
Is the MAP PID reading within 5% of the BARO PID reading at 0% VGTDC duty cycle and does the MAP PID increase by greater than 36 kPa (5.20 psi) (pickup vehicles) or 48 kPa (6.96 psi) (all others) at 100% VGTDC duty cycle?
Yes No For DTC P259F. GO to KA13.
For all others, The turbocharger system is operating correctly.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.GO to KA12 . - KA12 CHECK THE EGR VALVE WITH THE EGR BLOCKED AND UNBLOCKED NOTE: Use care when inserting the putty knife to avoid damage to the seal and sealing surface of the manifold. Do not pry or force the putty knife into the opening. Remove the 2 inch (5cm) flexible putty knife and connect the EGR tube at the completion of this step.NOTE: All PID may not be available on all vehicles.NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC). Clear all the PCM and the transmission control module (TCM) DTCs after the diagnostics have been completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all the DTCs have been cleared.NOTE: Verify the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 80°C (176°F) before testing.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID to 80%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRVPDES (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRVPDES PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- Record the highest MAF_HZ PID value after 30 seconds.
- Ignition OFF.
- Loosen the EGR tube to intake manifold bolts. Pull back the EGR tube to make an opening. Refer to the , Engine Emission Control.
- Insert a 2 inch (5cm) flexible putty knife into the opening between the EGR gasket and the intake manifold to block the EGR flow to the intake manifold.
- Tighten the EGR tube to the intake manifold bolts to the specified torque. Refer to the , Engine Emission Control.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Repeat this step with the EGR tube blocked to record the highest MAF_HZ PID value after 30 seconds.
- Subtract the unblocked MAF_HZ PID value from the blocked MAF_HZ PID value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) PID.
- Record the PID values.
Is the difference between the unblocked MAF_HZ PID value and the blocked MAF_HZ PID value less than 0.2 kHz?
Yes No INSTALL a new Turbocharger assembly. REFER to the service information , Fuel Charging and Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.DIAGNOSE the EGR system.
GO to Pinpoint Test W . - KA13 CHECK THE EGR VALVE POSITION VALUES
- Ignition OFF.
- EGR Valve connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP (VOLT) PID.
- Monitor the EGRVP PID and compare the values to the EGR valve position sensor table.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Increase the EGR_A_CMD PID to 100%.
EGR Valve Position Sensor (Approximate)EGR_CMD PID EGRVP PID Minimum EGRVP PID Maximum 0% 0.61 V 1.14 V 100% 1.903 V 3.082 V Does the EGRVP PID value and the EGR_A_CMD value approximately match the values in the EGR valve position sensor table?
Yes No GO to KA14 . GO to Pinpoint Test W . - KA14 CARRY OUT A MANUAL REGENERATION OF THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF) NOTE: Initiate a manual regeneration of the DPF only when the vehicle is on the ground with the area around the tailpipe free of people, obstructions, foreign material or other items. Always carry out the DPF manual regeneration procedure outside of a building.NOTE: To prevent damage to the spare tire, lower it using the winch so that it rests on the floor. After the static regeneration procedure is completed, return the wheel back to its original position.
- Carry out the DPF manual regeneration with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that a manual regeneration cycle should be carried out?
Yes No CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool.
GO to KA15 .CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool.
GO to KA15 . - KA15 NEUTRAL REV UP TEST NOTE: This step will be carried out with the vehicle in Park and the Parking Brake set.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Depress Accelerator Pedal fully to increase engine RPM to the Rev limiter.
Does the MIL illuminate?
Yes No INSTALL a new Turbocharger assembly. REFER to the service information , Fuel Charging and Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time.