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Test Procedure

  1. M1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: Repair any fuel injector circuit related DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.

    Are DTCs P000E, P0087, P0088, P0093, P016D, P0170, P0191, P0263 through P0284, P029A, P029B, P029E, P029F, P02A2, P02A3, P02A6, P02A7, P02AA, P02AB, P02CC through P02DB, P054E, P054F, P062B, P127A, P228D, P228E, P228F, P2291, P262A, P2B11, P2B13, P2B15, P2B17, P2B19, P2B1B, P2B1D or P2B1F present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P02CC, P02CE, P02D0, P02D2, P02D4, P02D6, P02D8 and P02DA, GO to  M2.
    For DTC P0088, GO to  M18.
    For Transit, GO to  M4.
    For all others, GO to  M3.
    GO to  M3.
  2. M2 CHECK FOR FRONT END ACCESSORY DRIVE COMPONENT AND DRIVE LINE CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Mechanical noise caused by the front end accessory drive components, mechanically driven cooling fans, or other causes of unnecessary engine load may set certain fuel trim DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Check the front end accessory drive components and drive line for additional engine loads or concerns.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Reset Minimum Fuel Mass Adaptions For all cylinders on the scan tool for the affected cylinder. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Transit, GO to  M4.
    For all others, GO to  M3.
  3. M3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.
    NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (Voltage, V) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 15 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M4. REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. M4 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM 
    NOTE: The fuel pump runs for 30 seconds then shuts off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    NOTE: On some vehicles, the FP PID may not turn off the fuel pump. Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF to command the fuel pump OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLP (Pressure) PID.

      Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (Status) PID.

      Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON then OFF.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLP (Pressure) PID.

      Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON then OFF.

    Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state cycle from Low to Not Low (Transit) or is the FLP PID greater than 379 kPa (55 psi) (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M5. GO to Pinpoint Test MA .
  5. M5 CARRY OUT THE SUFFICIENT CLEAN FUEL TEST 

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  M6.
  6. M6 RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST 
    • Carry out the Relative Compression Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Do all cylinders pass the test? 

    Yes No
    For a no start condition with or without DTC P2291 and for DTC P2291 alone, GO to  M13.
    For all others, GO to  M7.
    GO to  M11.
  7. M7 MONITOR ALL THE FUEL BALANCING PIDS 
    NOTE:
    • All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Start the engine.
    1. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_1  (Mass) PID 
    2. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_2  (Mass) PID 
    3. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_3  (Mass) PID 
    4. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_4  (Mass) PID 
    5. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_5  (Mass) PID 
    6. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_6  (Mass) PID 
    7. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_7  (Mass) PID 
    8. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_8  (Mass) PID 

    Are all the fuel balance quantity PID values relatively in line with each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M10. GO to  M8.
  8. M8 VERIFY THE INJECTOR QUANTITY ADJUSTMENT VALUES 
    NOTE: If all injector quantity adjustment values read 0, select CANCEL and follow the injector quantity adjustment procedure as directed.
    • Verify the PCM injector quantity adjustment values displayed on the scan tool match with the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the front engine timing cover (Transit) or the crankcase vent oil separator (all others). Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Do the PCM injector quantity adjustment values in the scan tool match the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the front engine timing cover (Transit) or the crankcase vent oil separator (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M9. ENTER the correct injector quantity adjustment value into the PCM using a scan tool. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. VERIFY the repair by road testing the vehicle.
  9. M9 RESET THE MIN FUEL MASS ADAPTION - ALL CYLINDERS 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON
    • Using a scan tool, reset the min fuel mass adaptation - all cylinders. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.
    • Start the engine.
    1. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_1  (Mass) PID 
    2. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_2  (Mass) PID 
    3. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_3  (Mass) PID 
    4. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_4  (Mass) PID 
    5. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_5  (Mass) PID 
    6. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_6  (Mass) PID 
    7. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_7  (Mass) PID 
    8. Access the PCM  and monitor the CYL_BAL_8  (Mass) PID 

    Is the suspect cylinder contributing correctly? 

    Yes No
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. VERIFY the repair by road testing the vehicle. GO to  M10.
  10. M10 CARRY OUT THE POWER BALANCE TEST 
    • Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M13. GO to  M11.
  11. M11 CARRY OUT A CYLINDER COMPRESSION TEST ON THE SUSPECT CYLINDER 
    • Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder. Refer to the Service Information, Engine System - General Information.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  M12.
  12. M12 VERIFY THE INJECTOR QUANTITY ADJUSTMENT VALUE ON THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR MATCHES WITH THE VALUE STORED IN THE PCM AND SHOWN ON THE INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT QUANTITY STICKER 
    • Verify the injector quantity adjustment value on the suspect fuel injector matches with the value displayed on the scan tool and matches with the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the front engine timing cover (Transit) or the crankcase vent oil separator (all others). Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Does the injector quantity adjustment value on the suspect fuel injector match with the value displayed on the scan tool and match with the injector quantity adjustment value sticker on the front engine timing cover (Transit) or the crankcase vent oil separator (all others). 

    Yes No
    For Transit, INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.
    REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Reset Minimum Fuel Mass Adaptions For Cylinder X on the scan tool for the affected cylinder. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.
    REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    ENTER the correct injector quantity adjustment value into the PCM using a scan tool. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. VERIFY the repair by road testing the vehicle.
  13. M13 CHECK FOR A BIASED FRP SENSOR 
    • Ignition ON
    • For Transit,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP_A (Pressure) PID.

    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (Pressure) PID.

    Is the PID value between 0 kPa (0 psi) and 6894 kPa (1, 000 psi)? 

    Yes No
    For a no start condition with or without DTC P2291, GO to  M14.
    For Transit without a no start condition, GO to  M17
    For all others, GO to  M15.
    GO to Pinpoint Test MB .
  14. M14 CHECK FOR SUFFICIENT FUEL PRESSURE IN THE FUEL RETURN LINE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait 2 minutes.
    • For Transit,
    • Disconnect the fuel return line at the fuel return fitting between the fuel injectors and the fuel cooler and plug the line.
    • Connect a suitable fuel hose to the fuel return fitting to check for fuel flow.
    • Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the attached fuel hose.
    • Ignition ON
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Disconnect the fuel return line from cylinder number 8 fuel injector.
    • Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the fuel return line.
    • Ignition ON
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Check for a visible steady stream of fuel from the fuel return line into the clear container.
    • For all others,
    • Disconnect the fuel return line from cylinder number 8 fuel injector.
    • Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the fuel return line.
    • Ignition ON
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON.
    • Check for a visible steady stream of fuel from the fuel return line into the clear container.

    Is a steady stream of fuel from the attached fuel hose (Transit) or the fuel return line (all others) visible? 

    Yes No
    For Transit with a no start condition, REMOVE the fuel volume control valve solenoid and INSPECT for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new Fuel Volume Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls service information. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. Refer to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Transit without a no start condition, GO to  M18.
    For all others, CONNECT the fuel return line.
    GO to  M15.
    CHECK the fuel return line for restrictions.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. M15 CHECK FOR FUEL INJECTOR RETURN LEAKS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait 2 minutes.
    • Disconnect the fuel injector return line from the secondary fuel filter.
    • Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the fuel return line.
    • INSTALL the Fuel Line Return Plug, 8 MM (5/16") 310-193/3 to the secondary fuel filter return line port to plug it.
    • Ignition ON
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the fuel pump ON.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the fuel pump ON.

    Does fuel come out of the fuel return line? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M16. Using the Fuel Line Disconnect Tool 310-250, remove the Fuel Line Return Plug, 8 MM (5/16") 310-193/3 from the secondary fuel filter. Reconnect the fuel injector return line to the secondary fuel filter.
    For a no start condition with or without DTC P2291, GO to  M20.
    For all others, GO to  M19.
  16. M16 CHECK THE LEFT BANK FUEL INJECTOR RETURN LINE FOR A LEAKING FUEL INJECTOR 
    • Find where the fuel injector return line from the left bank and right bank meet together and using hose locking pliers, pinch the line from the right bank.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the fuel pump ON.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the fuel pump ON.

    Does fuel come out of the fuel return line? 

    Yes No
    DISCONNECT the fuel injector return lines from the left bank of fuel injectors. CONNECT four suitable fuel hoses to the fuel injector return ports on all of the fuel injectors on the left bank. Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the fuel injector return hoses. Run the low pressure fuel pump while observing which fuel injector return hose is leaking. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector for the cylinder in which the leaking fuel injector was observed. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Reset Minimum Fuel Mass Adaptions For Cylinder X on the scan tool for the affected cylinder. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    DISCONNECT the fuel injector return lines from the right bank of fuel injectors. CONNECT four suitable fuel hoses to the fuel injector return ports on all of the fuel injectors on the right bank. Using a suitable clear container, catch any fuel that pours from the fuel injector return hoses. Run the low pressure fuel pump while observing which fuel injector is leaking. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector for the cylinder in which the leaking fuel injector was observed. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Reset Minimum Fuel Mass Adaptions For Cylinder X on the scan tool for the affected cylinder. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. M17 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FRP SENSOR 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (Voltage, V) PID.

      Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM, Rpm) PID.

    • Increase the engine speed to 1, 400 RPM.
    • Access the PCM and control the FRP_DSD (Pressure) PID.

    • Increase the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 180 MPa (26, 106 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
    • Decrease the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 40 MPa (5, 801 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.

    Does the FRP voltage increase and decrease when the FRP_DSD PID pressure is increased and decreased during each step? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M18. GO to Pinpoint Test ME .
  18. M18 CARRY OUT THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM TEST 
    • Carry out the High Pressure Fuel System Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, REMOVE the fuel volume control valve solenoid and INSPECT for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new Fuel Volume Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  M20.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  19. M19 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the fuel pressure control valve is stuck closed, fuel pressure builds in the fuel rail and the engine starts while a continuous DTC may be set.
    NOTE: Only a small volume of fuel will drain out of the tube when commanding the F_PCV PID low, and may take some time to appear. Allow adequate time for the fuel flow to begin and stop.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel return line at the back of the left hand fuel rail and plug the line using the Diesel Fuel Flow Tester 310-193.
    • Connect a suitable fuel hose to the fuel return rail fitting and route it through the wheel well and into a suitable container that is lower than the fuel return rail fitting.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_PCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow the left hand fuel rail.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_PCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow the left hand fuel rail.

    Does the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail while the F_PCV PID is commanded to the lowest duty cycle value and stop when the F_PCV PID is commanded to the highest duty cycle value? 

    Yes No
    GO to  M21. REMOVE the Fuel Pressure Control Valve and INSPECT it for damage. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. If damage is present, INSTALL a new fuel rail assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls. If no damage is present, INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. M20 CHECK THE FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel return line at the back of the left hand fuel rail and plug the line using the Diesel Fuel Flow Tester 310-193.
    • Connect a suitable fuel hose to the fuel return rail fitting and route it through the wheel well and into a suitable container that is lower than the fuel return rail fitting.
    • Ignition ON
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.

    Does the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail while the F_VCV PID is commanded to the lowest duty cycle value and stop when the F_VCV PID is commanded to the highest duty cycle value? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve solenoid.
    REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REMOVE the fuel volume control valve solenoid and INSPECT for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new Fuel Volume Control Valve solenoid. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. M21 CHECK THE VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OPERATION WITH THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OPERATION VALIDATED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel return line at the back of the left hand fuel rail and plug the line using the Diesel Fuel Flow Tester 310-193.
    • Connect a suitable fuel hose to the fuel return rail fitting that drains into a suitable container.
    • Ignition ON
    • Access the PCM and control the F_PCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_PCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID.

    • Command the FPL_CMD PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID.

    • Command the FP PID to ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the F_VCV (Percentage, %) PID.

    • Command the F_VCV PID to the lowest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.
    • Command the F_VCV PID to the highest duty cycle value while observing the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail.

    Does the fuel flow from the left hand fuel rail while the F_VCV PID is commanded to the lowest duty cycle value and stop when the F_VCV PID is commanded to the highest duty cycle value? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE the fuel pressure control valve solenoid and check for debris and corrosion. If a concern is present, CARRY OUT the Diesel Fuel System Contamination Repair/Flushing procedure. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel System, General Procedures. If no debris is found, GO to PINPOINT TESTS ZZ: INTERMITTENT . INSTALL a new Fuel Volume Control Valve solenoid.
    REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) \.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.