Test Procedure
- ME1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0001, P0002, P0003, P0004, P0089, P0090, P0091 or P0092 present?
Yes No GO to ME2 . For an engine no start concern, GO to ME2 .
For all others, if no DTCs are retrieved, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - ME2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage less than 15 V?
Yes No GO to ME3 . REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to ME4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV - Pin 3 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 22
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to ME6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME6 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to ME7 . - ME7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FVCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
Are the resistances between 2 - 6 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME8 . INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Only diagnose the component indicated by the DTC.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME9 . INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.