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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test RI: Reductant Temperature Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. RI1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P2043, P205C, P205D, or P205E present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2043, GO to RI2  .
    For all others, GO to  RI3.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RI2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_T (TEMP) PID.

    Does the PID temperature match ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RI3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDT - Pin 3 RDT - Pin 8
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RI4  . For DTC P205E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RI4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDT - Pin 3 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RI5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RI5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDT - Pin 3 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to RI6  .
  6. RI6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Component Side
      RDT - Pin 3 RDLRTN - Pin 5

    Is the resistance between 1.1K - 300K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RI7  . For DTC P205E, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly.
    REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly.
    REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RI7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.