Test Procedure
- RI1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P2043, P205C, P205D, or P205E present?
Yes No For DTC P2043, GO to RI2 .
For all others, GO to RI3.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - RI2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
- Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_T (TEMP) PID.
Does the PID temperature match ambient temperature?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RI3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDT - Pin 3 RDT - Pin 8 RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RI4 . For DTC P205E, REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RI4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) RDT - Pin 3 Ground RDLRTN - Pin 5 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RI5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RI5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) RDT - Pin 3 Ground RDLRTN - Pin 5 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to RI6 . - RI6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Component Side RDT - Pin 3 RDLRTN - Pin 5
Is the resistance between 1.1K - 300K ohms?
Yes No GO to RI7 . For DTC P205E, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly.
REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly.
REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RI7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.