LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test RJ: Reductant Tank Level >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P203E, P21AB or P21B0 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to RJ2  . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RJ2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 15
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 18
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 19
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RJ3  . For DTC P203E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RJ3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RJ4  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RJ4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to RJ5  .
  5. RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: Make sure all pins are jumpered at the same time.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDT - Pin 3 RDLRTN - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_LV (PER) PID.

    Is the PID value 100%? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P203E, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly.
    REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly.
    REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to RJ6  .
  6. RJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.