Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2016 Ford Transit-350, 2016 Ford Transit-250, and 2016 Ford Transit-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The ABS module uses several sensors (wheel speed, steering wheel rotation, stability control in the RCM) to determine if ABS or stability control intervention is required. Accurate sensor readings rely on the vehicle being in good operational condition with as few mechanical and electrical concerns as possible. In addition, the wheels and tires must be within vehicle manufacturer's specifications as described on the VC label and the base brake system and parking brake system must be in good operational condition. If one or more of these items or systems are in need or repair or are not working at full capacity, the ABS or stability control system may activate when the driving condition does not warrant activation.
- BF1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all ABS module DTCs before attempting to diagnose this symptom. Go to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Go to BF2.
- BF2: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN
- Inspect the steering column and steering wheel for correct installation and any observable damage. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedures in Steering Column .
- Are the steering column and steering wheel installed correctly and free from any observable damage?
Yes No Go to BF3. REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns, Go to BF3.
- BF3: VERIFY CORRECT WHEELS AND TIRES
- Verify the wheels and tires are the correct size as indicated on the VC label.
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Jacking And Lifting .
- Using a flexible tape measure, string or similar item, measure and record the circumference of each tire and compare them to each other.
- Are the wheels and tires the correct size as indicated on the VC label and are the circumferences of all tires within 12.7 mm (0.5 in) of each other?
Yes No Go to BF4. INSTALL new wheels or tires as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns, Go to BF4.
- BF4: CHECK THE SUSPENSION COMPONENTS
- Remove all the wheels. Refer to Wheels And Tires System .
- Inspect the following components for any observable damage:
- Front wheel bearings and wheel hubs
- Front wheel knuckles
- Ball joints
- Front axle shafts
- Front axle shaft CV-joints or U-joints
- Front wheel speed sensor encoder rings
- Front wheel speed sensors
- Rear wheel hubs
- Rear wheel speed sensor encoder rings
- Rear wheel speed sensors
- Rear axle shafts
- Rear axle shaft CV-joints or U-joints
- Are any components noticeably damaged?
Yes No REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns, Go to BF5.Go to BF5.
- BF5: CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE OPERATION
- Using the parking brake switch, apply and release the parking brakes.
- Do the parking brakes apply and release normally, without any warning indicators or message center warning message?
Yes No Go to BF7. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the parking brake system. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in Parking Brake System - Parking Brake And Actuation .
- BF6: CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE
- Verify the parking brakes fully apply and fully release when the parking brake handle is pulled and released.
- Do the parking brakes fully apply and fully release when the parking brake handle is pulled and released?
Yes No Go to BF7. ADJUST or REPAIR the parking brake system. REFER to Parking Brake System - Parking Brake And Actuation . TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns, Go to BF7.
- BF7: VERIFY THE ABS AND STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM HAVE BEEN INITIALIZED
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Inter IVD Initialization routine.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to BF8. The repair is complete and was most likely due to the system not being initialized or by a failed initialization.
- BF8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL POSITION PID
- BF9: CHECK FOR ACTIVE PARK ASSIST
- BF10: CHECK FOR ADAPTIVE STEERING
- BF11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes No Go to BF12. Go to BF14.
- BF12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes No Go to BF13. Go to BF14.
- BF13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes No The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
DISCONNECT the ABS module electrical connector. INSPECT the connector for bent, broken or pushed-out pins, corrosion or other evidence of contamination. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.Go to BF14.
- BF14: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to the correct torque specification.
- Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or foreign material.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to BF18. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to the appropriate procedures in Supplemental Restraint System .
- BF15: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- PSCM_A connector disconnected.
- PSCM_B connector disconnected.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PSCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to Power Steering System .
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- BF16: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SASM connector disconnected. (2414)
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SASM connector connected. (2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System .The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- BF17: CHECK FOR CORRECT STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR OPERATION WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- SCCM_B connector disconnected.
- Remove the steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SCCM and the RCM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module, the SASM and the RCM.
- Install the steering wheel rotation sensor. Refer to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- BF18: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (supplemental restraint system) component:
- inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors lever-lock for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures , for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System .The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.