Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2016 Ford Transit-350, 2016 Ford Transit-250, and 2016 Ford Transit-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The RCM measures vehicle yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinal acceleration and roll rate, then sends the information to the ABS module over a private HS-CAN. This private HS-CAN is used only for communication between the RCM and the ABS module. The yaw rate sensor, lateral, longitudinal accelerometers and roll rate sensor are contained in the RCM.
A failure of the private HS-CAN, RCM or the internal sensors causes the ABS module to set one or more DTCs. An incorrectly installed RCM sends invalid information to the ABS module, which also causes a DTC to set.
PPT G ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| C0063:29 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Invalid | Sets when the ABS module detects the sensor message information does not match other ABS module sensor input. |
| C006A:29 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: Signal Invalid | Sets when the ABS module detects the sensor message information does not match other ABS module sensor input. |
| C006A:46 | Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the stored signal offset does not match the previously stored information. |
| C006A:54 | Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration | Sets if the IMU Calibration procedure has not been carried out. |
| C0061:64 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the sensor signal information is greater than the programmed or calculated maximum plausible sensor signal. |
| C0062:64 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the sensor signal information is greater than the programmed or calculated maximum plausible sensor signal. |
| C0063:64 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the sensor signal information is greater than the programmed or calculated maximum plausible sensor signal. |
| C0064:64 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the sensor signal information is greater than the programmed or calculated maximum plausible sensor signal. |
| U0125:87 | Lost Communication With Multi-axis Acceleration Sensor Module: Missing Message | Sets when the ABS module does not receive any messages from the RCM. |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | Sets when the time allotted for stability sensor messages expires before the ABS module receives any stability sensor messages. |
| U0452:68 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Event Information | Sets when the stability sensor messages received from the RCM indicate invalid information or indicate a fault with the sensor. |
| U0513:82 | Invalid Data Received From Yaw Rate Sensor Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | Sets if RCM alive counter message indicates an error. |
| U1A14:00 | CAN Initialization Failure: No Sub Type Information | Sets when the private CAN between the ABS module and the RCM fails to initialize. |
Possible Causes
- Wheels or tires
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- ABS module
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
- G1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to G2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
- G2: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to G3. REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose the RCM does not communicate with the scan tool.
- G3: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- G4: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE RCM
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the RCM DTCs first. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . Go to G5.
- G5: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IMU Calibration. Any vehicle movement results in a failed calibration.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IMU Calibration routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and at least once make a left turn and a right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more DTC shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to G6. The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- G6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR PID VALUES NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during PID monitoring. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Are the YAW_RATE and ROLL_RATE PID values between -0.05 and 0.05, and are the LAT_ACCL and LONG_ACCL PID values between -0.04 and 0.04?
Yes No Go to G11. Go to G7.
- G7: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side(-) CAN- Ground CAN+ Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit in question. Go to G8.
- G8: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side(-) CAN- Ground CAN+ Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to G9. REPAIR the circuit in question.
- G9: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side(-)
ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness SideCAN- CAN+ - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to G10. REPAIR the circuits.
- Measure the resistance between:
- G10: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side(-)
RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness SideCAN- CAN- CAN+ CAN+ - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to G11. REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure the resistance between:
- G11: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- Inspect the RCM installation, make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to G12. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- G12: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the RCM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to G13. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- G13: CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the RCM.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, DIAGNOSE the RCM concern.
REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.