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Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2016 Ford Transit-350, 2016 Ford Transit-250, and 2016 Ford Transit-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal proportional to wheel speed which is sent to the ABS module. Each wheel speed sensor is connected to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. One wire is for sensor voltage supply from the ABS module and the other wire is for the signal return to the ABS module. When the ignition mode is set to ON, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry. 

Vehicles equipped with active park assist use bi-directional wheel speed sensors. If the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor tester cannot be used to diagnose the wheel speed sensors.

Possible Causes 

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks 

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
G11682035Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 8 (YELLOW)
LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 19 (VIOLET/WHITE)
RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 4 (VIOLET)
RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 16 (GRAY/VIOLET)
Fig 2: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector - C150
G11682036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 2 (YELLOW)
LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 1 (BROWN)
Fig 3: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector - C160
G11682037Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 2 (YELLOW)
RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 1 (BROWN)
  1. MA1: CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph).
    • Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is one or more of the DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA2. The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connector. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  2. MA2: CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST FEATURE 
    • Check the vehicle for the active park assist feature.
    • Is the vehicle equipped with the active park assist feature? 
      Yes No
      If DTC C0031:15 or C0034:15 is present, Go to  MA7.
      If DTC C0031:11 or C0034:11 is present, Go to  MA9.
      Go to  MA3.
  3. MA3: CHECK IF A ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER IS AVAILABLE 
    • Check if the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available.
    • Is the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester available? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA4. If DTC C0031:15 or C0034:15 is present, Go to  MA7.
      If DTC C0031:11 or C0034:11 is present, Go to  MA9.
  4. MA4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor connector.
    • Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the suspect wheel speed sensor connector.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
    • Is the tester output LED illuminated? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA5. Go to  MA7.
  5. MA5: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER 
    • Observe the current overload LED on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester.
    • Is the current overload LED illuminated? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the suspect wheel speed sensor circuit for a short to voltage. Go to  MA6.
  6. MA6: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER 
    • Raise the vehicle until the suspect wheel can spin freely. Refer to Jacking and Lifting in Jacking And Lifting .
    • While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
    • Do the sensor output Light-emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate and flash? 
      Yes No
      The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connectors. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary.
      ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor for the one in question.
      REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
  7. MA7: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+)
      Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 2 Ground
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (BROWN) - Pin 1 Ground
    • For the right front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+)
      Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      RF WSS LO - RCA19 (YELLOW) - Pin 2 Ground
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (BROWN) - Pin 1 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the circuit in question. Go to  MA8.
  8. MA8: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 8 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 19 LF WSS HI - VCA03 - Pin 1
    • For the right front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 4 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 16 RF WSS HI - VCA05 - Pin 1
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA9. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. MA9: CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (BROWN) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2
    • For the right front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (BROWN) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2
    • Is the resistance greater 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA10. REPAIR the circuits.
  10. MA10: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 8 Ground
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 19 Ground
    • For the right front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 4 Ground
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 16 Ground
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA11. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  11. MA11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition is set to ON.
    NOTE: Use a meter with a min/max feature and/or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The ABS module disables the voltage output immediately if the wheel speed sensor is not present.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector, harness side.
    • Set the meter to measure DC voltage.
    • Set the meter range to greater than 15 volts.
    • Enable the min/max or recording feature on the meter.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+)
      Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (BROWN) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2
    • For the right front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+)
      Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (BROWN) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2
    • Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
    • Is the voltage greater 10 volts? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor for the one in question.
      REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
      Go to  MA13.
  12. MA12: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  MA13. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures , for schematic and connector information.
  13. MA13: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the ABS module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
      REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.