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Pinpoint Test R : The Hill Descent Control™ System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. R1 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

    Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the IPC? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
    No  If the IPC does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to: Communications Network . If the IPC does communicate with the diagnostic scan tool and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to  R2
  2. R2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
    No  GO to  R3
  3. R3 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect hazard switch assembly C3394 .

    • Measure component side  while pressing and releasing the hazard switch assembly:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3394-2component side 
      GFD200984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3394-3component side 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  INSTALL a new hazard switch. Refer to: Hazard Flasher Switch .
  4. R4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3394-3
      GFD200984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. R5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect IPC C220 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3394-2
      GFD200984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220-7

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. R6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3394-2
      GFD200984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. R7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect IPC C220 (if not previously disconnected).

    • Disconnect hazard switch assembly C3394 (if not previously disconnected).

    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the hazard switch assembly.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  8. R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION

    • Connect hazard switch assembly C3394 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the hazard switch assembly. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern is still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.