Pinpoint Test R : The Hill Descent Control™ System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- R1 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the IPC?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . No If the IPC does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to: Communications Network . If the IPC does communicate with the diagnostic scan tool and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to R2 - R2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE all ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) No GO to R3 - R3 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect hazard switch assembly C3394 .
- Measure component side
while pressing and releasing the hazard switch assembly:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3394-2component side C3394-3component side
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to R4 No INSTALL a new hazard switch. Refer to: Hazard Flasher Switch . - R4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3394-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- R5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R6 No REPAIR the circuit. - R6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3394-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to R7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- R7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect IPC C220 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect hazard switch assembly C3394 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the hazard switch assembly.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to R8 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Connect hazard switch assembly C3394 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the hazard switch assembly. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.