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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Test AG: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. AG1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P060D, P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1575, GO to AG2  .
    For all others, GO to  AG3.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AG2 REPEAT THE KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P1575? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to AG3  .
  3. AG3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Is the accelerator pedal free of any visible obstruction or debris? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG4  . REMOVE or REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AG4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG5  . GO to  AG10.
  5. AG5 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APP1 - Pin 28
      APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin 29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AG6 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AG7 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AG8 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AG9  .
  9. AG9 CHECK THE OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH APP SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 APP1 - Pin 2
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1__APP_D_ (PER) and APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PIDs.

    Are the percentages greater than 95%? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P060D, GO to  AG13.
    For all others, INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the service information , Acceleration Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AG14.
  10. AG10 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 APPVREF1 - Pin 52
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPVREF2 - Pin 66
      APPRTN1 - Pin 3 APPRTN1 - Pin 58
      APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APPRTN2 - Pin 63

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG11  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AG11 CHECK THE APPVREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 Ground
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG12  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. AG12 CHECK THE APPVREF AND APPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 Ground
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
      APPRTN1 - Pin 3 Ground
      APPRTN2 - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AG14  .
  13. AG13 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION 

    Is DTC P060D present? 

    Yes No
    GO to AG14  . The system is operating correctly at this time.
  14. AG14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.