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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Test E: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P0107 or P0108 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to E2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  E7.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to E3  . GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. E3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 2 MAP - Pin 59

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to E4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 3
      MAP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to E5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to E6  .
  6. E6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the MAP sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. E7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the MAP_A PID value within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the EBP and BARO PID values? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and CHECK the MAP sensor for moisture, ice or any other type of restriction. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.