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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. MA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose DTC P008A before diagnosing P0087.

    Are DTCs P0087, P008A, P0627, P0628, P0629 or P062A present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0087 or P008A, GO to MA2  .
    For all others, GO to  MA8.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to MA2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MA2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.
    NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 15 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to MA3  . REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. MA3 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM 
    NOTE: For vehicles without the FLP (PRESS) PID, GO to MA4  .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLP (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.

    Is the PID value greater than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0087 or P008A, GO to MA4  .
    For all others, CARRY OUT the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA4  .
  4. MA4 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE AFTER THE SECONDARY FUEL FILTER 
    NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect the low pressure fuel supply line to the secondary fuel filter.
    • Disconnect the injection pump fuel supply tube from the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling at the fuel injection pump supply tube.
    • For vehicles that start,
    • Road test the vehicle while accelerating under load while monitoring the fuel pressure gauge.
    • For vehicles that do not start,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0087, GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
    For DTC P008A, GO to PINPOINT TEST MD .
    For all others, CARRY OUT the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA5  .
  5. MA5 REPLACE THE FUEL FILTERS 
    • Install new primary and secondary fuel filters. Refer to the service information , Fuel Tank and Lines.
    • For vehicles that start,
    • Road test the vehicle and accelerate under load while monitoring the fuel pressure gauge.
    • For vehicles that do not start,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)? 

    Yes No
    CARRY OUT the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA6  .
  6. MA6 CARRY OUT THE FP PRESSURE TEST 
    NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect the injection pump fuel supply tube to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
    • Disconnect the low pressure fuel supply line from the outlet of the FP.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent between the low pressure fuel supply line and the outlet of the FP.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)? 

    Yes No
    INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the FP and the secondary fuel filter for any restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the service information , Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA7  .
  7. MA7 CARRY OUT THE FP INLET RESTRICTION TEST 
    NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect the low pressure fuel supply line at the outlet of the FP.
    • Disconnect the low pressure fuel supply line from the inlet of the FP.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the vacuum gauge of the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent between the low pressure fuel supply line and the inlet of the FP.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.

    Does the vacuum gauge indicate 10.2 kPa (3.0 In-Hg) or greater? 

    Yes No
    INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the fuel tank and the FP for any restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the service information , Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA8  .
  8. MA8 CHECK THE FP FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed).
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A FP Connector, Harness Side Point B FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR-B - Pin 2 FPGND - Pin 1

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the service information , Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA9  .
  9. MA9 CHECK THE FPGND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPGND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to MA10  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. MA10 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: The fuel pump relay connector is integral to the battery junction box (BJB).
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR-A - Pin 5 FPPWR-B - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to MA11  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. MA11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY 
    • Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to the service information Component Testing.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA12  .
  12. MA12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL PUMP RELAY 
    NOTE: The fuel pump relay connector is integral to the battery junction box (BJB).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to MA13  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. MA13 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin 2 FPC - Pin 19

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to MA14  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. MA14 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to MA15  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. MA15 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to MA16  .
  16. MA16 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.